Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read version from dll file

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do I determine (programmatically) what version of VSTO runtime the user is running?  

My objective is to write out a logfile for a VS Tools for Office, Outlook Addin, upon catching any exception.  My app installs the runtime (a requirement) to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VSTO\8.0\AddinLoader.dll.  I can manually determine the version of this file but I want to do this in code for logging.  Also, I can manually determine the version in the registry in the Update key of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\vsto runtime Setup\v8.0.50727.  I'd rather avoid reading the registry in code in case the user isn't authorized. Is reading the version of a file object the correct way to do this?

I recall doing this in VB6 and am hoping to find a better way in .NET.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joelilly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 21783026
>>VSTO

No idea what that is, but, check out the FileSystemObject's GetFileVersion method.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 2000 total points
ID: 21783097
In .NET use the FileVersionInfo class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.diagnostics.fileversioninfo(VS.71).aspx 
MsgBox(FileVersionInfo.GetVersionInfo("C:\WINDOWS\opuc.dll").FileVersion)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joelilly
ID: 31467088
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelilly
ID: 21783170
peetm: I'd been trying that until I read on MSDN that the filesystemobject doesn't provide version info.  (see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/189751)  The alternate solution there was to use the GetFileVersionInfo Windows API which, is what I was trying to avoid.   Isn't that obsolete?  The FileVersionInfo class that PaulHews posted is what I was looking for.
0