Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need ideas

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a SBS 2003 that is currently running the hardware it is running on is old and needs to be replaced. I got a new server with NO os. I plan on imageing the OS to the new hardware then running the SBS transistion pack to convert SBS to 2003 Standard server.

I want to then take exchange off of the server and put it on its own server away from AD.

is there an easy way to move an exchange server? and do you know of any problems I may face with DNS or the clients?

What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:leebaskin
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 664 total points
ID: 21782935
>>is there an easy way to move an exchange server? and do you know of any problems I may face with DNS or the clients?

You mean, once you transition pack out what is an easy way to migrate exchange off the server?

Swing Migration -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

Kieran
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 672 total points
ID: 21782938
Here is how to trasition to new hardware with SBS
http://www.sbsmigration.com/

Here is how to move exchange asfter you transition pack.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

I have done both many times with no issues and in your case it would be the cleanest way IMO
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NetAdmin2436
NetAdmin2436 earned 664 total points
ID: 21783079
I too have used the http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp as a guide when I moved mine. Everything went very smoothly.  I know they mention it in the article, but I'll reinforce it....

Take your time! Replication takes time between exchange servers and will eliminate any errors later on.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leebaskin
ID: 21870100
Sorry it took a long time to get back to this. I moved the server to new hardware with Acronis and a few new drivers and everything went well. I am now about to run the Transition Pack then migrate exchange off of the server. I think that this link you gave me will help out a ton! Thanks for your help on this.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 21871122
No worries... I guess I did tell you to take your time :)

Thanks for the points and good luck!
0