[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Filename cannot be created on this disk error

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

On Windows XP Pro computers:

I'm trying to combine a Filemaker PO  database with another, (5 file) Filemaker PRO ver 6 PO database. I am able to export the file fine into a .csv file or an .xls file, and even Import the data back into Filemaker Pro. However, - when I exit out of Filemaker Pro; I get the following error.
"PO Export.fp5 could not be created on this disk. Use a different name, make more room on the disk, remove the write protection, or use a different disk."

I tried deleting all of the .tmp files. I also tried changing the file name, (I searched for that file name and there wasn't one on the hard drive.

Immediately after receiving that error, I also get the same error except with the filename: "PO LI Export.fp5

Any help, advice, or thoughts would be greatly appreciated. Could this be something that I need to do with  ScriptMaker?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sordidman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 375 total points
ID: 21783184
there is probably a script which is automatically run at close time (edit/pref/doc) which is trying to export on a volume which does not exist, thefore the reported error is slightly wrong. disable that for a test.
I suspect this to be a backup script which was making a copy using the same name on another volume. you have to know that if this volume does not exist anymore, fm will use the current folder, and then try to overwrite the current file if the script is using the same name
0
 

Author Comment

by:sordidman
ID: 21783207
Thank you very much for that response. That makes a great deal of sense. Under Filemaker 6 in XP, - can you tell me how to disable the script?

Thanks again for the help.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 21784365
File/Edit/Preferences/Document: execute upon close (approx translation, my fm6 is french)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jvaldes
ID: 21791509
The other possible cause of this error is if at the time you are writing to a filemaker database that specific database is open by a client you get the same error...
0