Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

login to skype from United Arab Emirates

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i am resident in dubai UAE,  but here in uae cannot login to my skype account, seems that local isp (etisalat) is blocking voip providers.Is there any change I can make to settings in order to let it work?
Same skype account is properly working in Italy
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stefano71
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stefano71
ID: 21784288
voip service cannot be illegal anywhere
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 21788324
Make sure the firewall in your router/pc allows skype to get through..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
darkmooink earned 2000 total points
ID: 21795179
http://www.skypefox.com/legal-challenges-of-skype.html  i don't know how current this is but it says that in the uae skype has/had been blocked.  the only way that i can see that you can get arround this is by having a vpn tunnel or possibly a proxy because the data looks different/behaves different and therefore isn't blocked.  but check with someone who knows the law that it is all legal, i don't want you to get into trouble because of my suggestions.
0