Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ghost 4 Linux - Clone Old Server missing /sbin/init

Posted on 2008-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
OK..Big help needed here..Is anyone clever enough to help ???
I am running Ubuntu Server 6.06 LTS.
 I have an old PIII 700 which had a 40Gb drive as /dev/hda this drive recently started to produce ide errors.
On this drive was only the O/S & swaps.
I purchased a new 80Gb drive, created partition 1 as an equal size to partition 1 on the old drive, also created an extended partition again to match the old drive..I did NOT create any swaps..

I used Ghost 4 Linux and choose the clone drive option. The old drive appeared to clone successful but when replacing the old master drive with the new cloned 80Gb drive I now get an error.Grub seems to load OK then a message says "Target filesystem doesnt have /sbin/init" then a busybox prompt..
I am only a beginner so help would be a MASSIVE thing for me !
Yours hopefully

John
0
Comment
Question by:mrmad1966
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21783013
Are both HDD identical. I.e. the old drive was probably an IDE drive...is the new one SATA ?
Another question did you place it exactly the same position as the old drive ?

These questions are critical since the Linux system is searching for /sbin/init on /dev/hda for example ..on changing to SATA or changing HDD location this location will change and the fstab needs editing to reflect those changes before being able to use that new HDD
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21783045
How did you use ghost4linux to clone your drives? Did you use a livecd from which you booted, or did you run it from within linux? When cloning or imaging, you should never have your source partitions mounted, so it's best to use livecd's. I also suggest trying to use partimage. You first make images of your partitions with it, then restore those images to your new disk. You'll find it included on most livecd's like knoppix etc.

http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmad1966
ID: 21783066
Old drive ATA 100 40Gb - New drive  ATA133 80Gb old was a Primary Master seen by the system as /dev/hda

New has also been setup as the Primary Master.. Have not checked at this moment but I assume also /dev/hda

Thanks Shakoush2001
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmad1966
ID: 21783077
I did use the live CD but did not create any image file it was a direct drive to drive clone.. The drive produces DRQ timout errors if on for any period of time !

Thanks

John
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21784272
Then there are hardware problems on your original drive which are preventing it being copied properly. Run your HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility on that drive and allow it to repair errors it finds if it can repair them. If the drive can be repaired, you can try cloning again after that. You'll find those tools on the UBCD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com

You can also try running hddreg which is a very good utility that can revive bad HD's without doing any harm to them. It'll take a long time though.

http://www.dposoft.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmad1966
ID: 21784303
Rindi..
I had already ran the manufacturers diagnostic software. It was that software that told me during a long extended test that the drive had these DRQ errors, but it must not have been able to do anything about them because it did not give me an option to repair..

On a brighter note, It appeared that I could see visually when the drive had failed..When the old drive produced the errors the screen would turn black then information with words like ide-errors, timeout etc etc etc would be displayed. It seemed to happen when the drive had been on for a period of time (hot).

If I switched off the PC for a while so all components were cold, I could get a while before it crashed into the black screen..

On my first couple of attempts to clone the drive G4L only managed about 50% before it bombed out to the black screen. The final clone (after PC had been switched off) appeared to go through the full 100% without bombing out to the black screen so these seemed to indicate that I do have a clone on the new drive !
 
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 21784317
It must have copied errors. It is probably best to install Ubuntu on a new drive, then copy the data from the original, as that seems to still be accessible.
0