Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Improper termination or faulty cable detected. Please rectify!" on console upon boot with Linux OS

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
We have our internal wiki on a Linux OS machine. Nothing has been changed on the machine. Upon reboot, I see "Improper termination or faulty cable detected. Please rectify!". Also error message comes up for "connot find operating system". There is a RAID 5 configuration on the machine and there are 4 internal SCSI drives. I dont have a problem scrapping the machine altogeher, but want the info within.

Essentially what we want to do is to get to some of the Public folders in the machine and access it. I know how to proceed for machines with windows, but have litle experience with linux disaser recovery and also RAID. Any help would be apprciated to know where I can look first. Would I be able to take out the drives and terminate on another machine and expect it to mount? Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:smi-admin
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 21783060
Make sure your SCSI cables and the terminators are attached properly, if they seem properly attached, replace them.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:btassure
btassure earned 300 total points
ID: 21783328
And if one of the hard disks is set to be the terminator (with a jumper probably) then remove the jumper and use a real terminator.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 21784555
you can boot from a bootable linux cd, like knoppix, or ubuntu, and copy your data from there (usb is supported) :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
if the data can't be accessed, probably one of the disks corrupted the array
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smi-admin
ID: 31467096
Thanks Guys,.. all were good suggestions, but I was able to get the machine up and running upon rebooting the machine manually a few times which initiated the disk check utility and RAID check
0