[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am trying to delete all files in folders and subfolders older than 7 days from a share on the network

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We have just implemented a SAN solution and I am trying to run a script (that works on the local server) that looks to a share across the network to delete all files in folders and subfolders and I am receiving an error message stating:
Line:        16
Char:       11
Error:      Permission denied
Code:      800A0046
Source:   Microsoft VBScript runtime error

I am logged in as a domain admin and have full rights to the server that I am trying to kick it off on.

I have attached the script, however, if I run it on the local server and point to the drive letter it works fine.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Dim fso, startFolder, OlderThanDate
 
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
startFolder = "\\sadvnfs01\Scan-DVN\" ' folder to start deleting (subfolders will also be cleaned)
OlderThanDate = DateAdd("d", -7, Date)  ' 7 days (adjust as necessary)
 
DeleteOldFiles startFolder, OlderThanDate
 
Function DeleteOldFiles(folderName, BeforeDate)
   Dim folder, file, fileCollection, folderCollection, subFolder
 
   Set folder = fso.GetFolder(folderName)
   Set fileCollection = folder.Files
   For Each file In fileCollection
      If file.DateLastModified < BeforeDate Then
          fso.DeleteFile(file.Path)
      End If
   Next
 
    Set folderCollection = folder.SubFolders
    For Each subFolder In folderCollection
       DeleteOldFiles subFolder.Path, BeforeDate
    Next
End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bob_kochanski
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grahammj
ID: 21783735
Can you delete them by hand?  Make sure it isn't a share permission.  I would just give everyone full control for share permissions, and let NTFS really handle the other permissions.  If you can delete them by hand, then it might be a script issue (the error above seems to be a script issue).  Below you will find another 7 day delete script that I've given others on here and seem to work well.  Just change to how many days you want, and the path.  Please note that the code snippet app makes large areas appear to be commented it out, that is not the case if you cut and paste this script it should work fine.  See below:


Option Explicit
on error resume next
        Dim oFSO
        Dim sDirectoryPath
        Dim oFolder
        Dim oFileCollection
        Dim oFile
        Dim iDaysOld
 
'Customize values here to fit your needs
        iDaysOld = 7
        Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
        sDirectoryPath = "c:\files"
        set oFolder = oFSO.GetFolder(sDirectoryPath)
        set oFileCollection = oFolder.Files
 
'Walk through each file in this folder collection. 
'If it is older than 'x' days, then delete it.
        For each oFile in oFileCollection
                If oFile.DateLastModified < (Date() - iDaysOld) Then
                        oFile.Delete(True)
                End If
        Next
 
'Clean up
        Set oFSO = Nothing
        Set oFolder = Nothing
        Set oFileCollection = Nothing
        Set oFile = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bob_kochanski
ID: 21785013
Alright so I changed the script to match the days old and the path.  When I execute the script I don't get any errors, however, it's not doing anything.  I saved it as a .vbs script, right?  I have attached the changes that I made.
Option Explicit
on error resume next
        Dim oFSO
        Dim sDirectoryPath
        Dim oFolder
        Dim oFileCollection
        Dim oFile
        Dim iDaysOld
 
'Customize values here to fit your needs
        iDaysOld = 7
        Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
        sDirectoryPath = "\\sadvnfs01\Scan-DVN"
        set oFolder = oFSO.GetFolder(sDirectoryPath)
        set oFileCollection = oFolder.Files
 
'Walk through each file in this folder collection. 
'If it is older than '7' days, then delete it.
        For each oFile in oFileCollection
                If oFile.DateLastModified < (Date() - iDaysOld) Then
                        oFile.Delete(True)
                End If
        Next
 
'Clean up
        Set oFSO = Nothing
        Set oFolder = Nothing
        Set oFileCollection = Nothing
        Set oFile = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 500 total points
ID: 21788242
Hi, from what I can tell, there's nothing wrong with your original script....perhaps there are more restrictive "share" permissions, over the "NTFS" permissions.  Usually, you just set the "share" permissions to Everyone at Full Control, and then restrict the access via the "NTFS" permissions on the folders' security tab.

Anyway, after checking that, I would also change this line:
         fso.DeleteFile(file.Path)

to this
         fso.DeleteFile(file.Path), True

which adds the second parameter to attempt to "force" the deletion.

Regards,

Rob.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grahammj
ID: 21788535
Yeah, it sounds like a permissions issue then. Can you go to explorer and explore to \\sadvnfs01\Scan-DVN and try and delete the files manually?  Does that work correctly?  If not, then it is a permissions issue somewhere.  If you can, how are you running these vbs scripts?  By double clicking on them? or by scheduled job?  If by scheduled job then you'll need to put in a 'run as' account information into the scheduled job.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob_kochanski
ID: 31467097
That worked perfectly.  

Thanks again,
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 21790164
No problem. Thanks for the grade.  Did you have to modify any permissions entries?

Regards,

Rob.
0