Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with User Names Missing in Task Manager

Posted on 2008-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Problem with User Names Missing in Task Manager
0
Comment
Question by:Starbuck67
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21783192
Well, I am on a Vista machine now, not XP, but I would bet that it is similar with XP's Task Manager.  Click on the View menu; there should be an option for Select Columns.  Then put a check mark next to User Name.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21783288
Task manager > processes
then view> select columns
there it gives you the option to add "user name"


If it is already selected or you still can't see it, make sure the column has not been moved off the window to the right. Let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 21783405
The 'User Name' column under Processes is already displayed, but other than SYSTEM showing up for 'System idle Process', no other user names are shown for the rest of the processes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 21783409
The 'User Name' column under Processes is already displayed, but other than SYSTEM showing up for 'System idle Process', no other user names are shown for the rest of the processes.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21783456
Go to Start -> Run -> type SERVICES.MSC and hit Enter key -> scroll down to Terminal Services service entry.  If it is stopped or disabled, then the user names will not populate that column.  Double click the Terminal Services entry, change Startup Type to Automatic and click on the Start button for the service.

If this doesn't work, I would suggest typing CMD.EXE in the Run dialog box and then at the Command Prompt:

SFC  /SCANNOW

And if THAT doesn't work, you might try a System Restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 21783502
Hi Lee Tutor,
I followed your instructions and got the error message: "Could not start Terminal Services service on Local Computer. Error 1084: This service cannot be started in Safe Mode". I am not in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21783538
I have found a page that describes a similar situation, though even worse, where the questioner could not start about 20 services because of your "Error 1084: This service cannot be started in Safe Mode", and he wasn't in Safe Mode either.  He had been infected by something he called the Virtumonde Trojan.  Here is a page about that, and how to remove it:

http://forums.whatthetech.com/How_to_remove_Trojan_Virtumonde_t86255.html

As the above page says, you could be infected by other malware, so I suggest you download and run this free anti-malware program:

http://www.superantispyware.com

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 21788754
Starbuck67, any feedback?
0