Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Want to restore Exchange backup onto another computer

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I need to restore an Exchange backup from SBE 2003 onto another computer.  I need to know how I need to prepare this environment to accept this recovery toi the point where I can generate PST files fro,m the accounts stored therein.  Please assume no exchange expertise here.

Thanks lots.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21783190
AFAIK, you need to setup the new machine so it is IDENTICAL to the original machine. Same IP, same name, same exchange setup (organization name, etc). I hope you have all of this in your documentation.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:LegendZM
LegendZM earned 1000 total points
ID: 21783191
Is the other computer going to be running Exchange 2003 or is it another SBS server?
Are they the same domain? Or are you trying to go from one domain to another
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 21783374
Hi jar3817,

This s what I thought.  Do the partitions need top be the same size?  Also, the source is a Dell Poweredge 830, and the destination will likely be a desktop PC.  Will that present a problem? Does the system architecture need to be the same too?

Thanks

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 21783463
Hi LeonardZM

With the resources I have to my disposal, I will probably create as close as possible an image of the original configuration onto a desktop machine.

Will that work?

Thanks

Mark
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 31467105
Hi jar3817 and LegendZM.  Thanks for your prompt attention and response.  My client has decided that they cannot afford the downtime required for the recovery of this aging exchange database.  So I am now looking for ways to capture data from the backup.

Thanks again

Mark
0