[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can not connect to the internet without VPN connection

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have an issue with and offsite location. Location has a Hi-speed broadcast system that pipes into a
Linksys WRT54G wireless router there is no modem at the location.

The user is on a IBM Thinkpad running XP PRO SP2 with IE7. He cannot connect to the internet without first connecting to our Cisco VPN client v.4.6. Once connected to the VPN he can get to all corporate servers and the internet without a problem.

The ISP installed the service approximately a month ago and it worked normally with or without the VPN.
Nothing has been changed on the machine since the service was installed.

I have tried all the ipconfig commands like release, renew, flushdns, registerdns and net winsock reset
but the problem remains.

I have also checked DHCP and proxy settings. All appears to be as it should.

The machine works normally at the main office as well as other off site locations.

Any help would great!
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Sumner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21783222
Check the network options in IE, and delete the proxy configuration when you are out of the office
Ir you have proxy for all conections, then the system try to use, whenever if you are in or out the office
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Sumner
ID: 21783240
I assume you mean IE settings/connections/LAN settings?

There no proxy setting specified and the "use proxy" is unchecked. I have tried Automatically detect setting both on and off. No luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21783298
Try to open a web page, and then check the netwoork of the portatil
use netstat -n
Copy here the results
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
4eos earned 2000 total points
ID: 21783773
Did you recently upgrade computer to service pack 3?  I have heard rumblings of problems with certain routers and SP3. It's possible that you are having a gateway issue with the linksys.  When you connect to your VPN, depending on how you have it set up, it will use the gateway of the remote location.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike_Sumner
ID: 31467106
As unbelievable as it seems, SP3 was in fact the problem. On this particular Linksys router I needed to do a firmware upgrade to fix the problem. Although I never a got a complete answer from MS or Linksys apparently this model router with SP3 does not play well with one another. The VPN worked because of the protocals we use on our firewall. Go figure.... Thanks a bunch for pointing me in the right direction.
0