Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time Sync

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Does anyone have any suggestions on how to sync member server and/or member workstations of a WIndows 2K3 domain to time source that would keep the clocks in sync to the split second.  We have critical applictaions running and is is imperative that our time stay synced without going astray.  

I know that the computers should be syncing with the domain controller however they seem to loose their time every so often by about 15 to 45 seconds and that causes issues with our software.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:kfarhang
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 21783311
You can set up a batch file on each pc/server and schedule it as a task to run every second or something, perhaps every 15 seconds. The clocks oughtn't drift more than a fraction of second in every 15.

net time \\[time server] /set
exit
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 252 total points
ID: 21783487
This is the method I use and it works really well for lots of folks:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22799695.html
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 248 total points
ID: 21785380
The best way to synchronize time is just to use the built-in Microsoft method. You enable the Time Service on the PDC emulator for your domain, and use the command net time /setsntp:time.windows.com at the command line to configure the time service to synchronize with Microsoft's Time Server. Once you have a valid time source on the PDCe, you then just need to ensure the Time Service is enabled on the other workstations and member servers. The member servers will sync with the PDCe and all stations will pull the time from that server. Looking at different PCs in RDP at the same time, I've never seen this approach (in the same site) get out by even a second.

If you have changed the config on the member server and/or PDCe, you might want to reset the time service. To do this:

net stop w32time
w32tm -unregister
w32tm -register
net start w32time

Then on the PDCe you run the net time command as mentioned above. On the member server you don't need to do any more but reset the time service.

-tigermatt
0