Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SqlDataAdapter.Update Exception - how to get row/table of error

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm getting an exception on SqlDataAdapter.Update().  

The error message is "Table: eeeHomeOffice.dbo.SalePayments Exception: The record can't be added or changed. Referential integrity rules require a related record in table 'SaleHeader'.".
 
I dumped the DataSet to XML and can't see any relationship problems.

How do I tell what row and table is having the problem?

What order are the records written out?  The SaleHeader is the first table in the set and SalePayments is second.  Is it possible that it's trying to write SalePayments records first?

Some of the data sets are working fine, only a small percentage throw the exception.
0
Comment
Question by:GaryHoff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 21785204
How are you working with the SqlDataAdapter?  Are you adding records to DataSet DataTables, and then calling the Update method?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryHoff
ID: 21786819
Dim dtSynchTable As DataTable
Dim adapter As New SqlDataAdapter("", conn)
.....
adapter.Update(dtSynchTable)

Mostly they are new records, but could be changed ones as well.
Mostly looking to determine which row had the exception.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 21786924
If you are adding rows to a single table at a time, then you need add them in the order of parent, and then child.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 2000 total points
ID: 21786950
>>
Mostly looking to determine which row had the exception.
<<

Unless you are using batch updates, you could AddHandler for the adapter's RowUpdated Event.  Have a look here

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.sqlclient.sqldataadapter.rowupdated(VS.80).aspx

and here

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.sqlclient.sqlrowupdatedeventargs_members(VS.80).aspx

Roger
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryHoff
ID: 21813001
that should do it.
0