Solved

connecting a computer to Cisco router/switch

Posted on 2008-06-13
10
2,432 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have some beginner questions about working with Cisco routers and switches
1- When connecting a computer to a Cisco router/switch we can use:
Rolled cable, AUX (is this RJ45 where cat 5 cable plugs in?)
2-Do we need to open CMD DOS prompt to talk to the router or a switch or do we need to have a special software to install in order to access Cisco Command line?
if a router or a switch is not close to the computer? can we just use an IP address of the router or switch?
3- I heard about serial link when using WAN, what type of connection is this on the router? is it RJ45 where cat5 plugs in or is it like a telephone jack RJ11?
4- if I have wriiten commands in Noted pad, how do I copy and paste them to Cisco command line editor?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kutyi
Kutyi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You connect the thin blue cable to the switches AUX/console port and the other end connects to the COM port adapter and into a com port on your pc.  Then use hyper-terminal on the com port you are connecting through to connect.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Agreed. You can also use the newer versions of putty (Google it) which also let you use telnet, ssh and various other connection types.
For point 2 on your question, yes you can probably telnet to the ip address of the device but it would need to have been set up in advance by the console cable. If you want to and have the spare cabling you can also run a console cable over structured cabling. Plug you blue console cable into you PC's serial port, the other end into your wall socket. At the patch panel end of the wall socket connection plug a STRAIGHT cat5 cable from the patch port to the console port on the router/switch. I often do this as a backup to telnet anyway. It is also more secure as it requires physical access to modify your configuration rather than doing it from anywhere over the network.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
Comment Utility
You only need to run the blue cable through your wall connections if you do not have direct access to the firewall sitting next to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I have known about Cisco just through the books.

<<<You connect the thin blue cable to the switches AUX/console port and the other end connects to the COM port adapter and into a com port on your pc.>>>
Do you mean the Rolled Cable which is usually light blue color?are AUX/Console ports both the same?are they COM ports?

for the Cisco command line to have it on my PC do I need to download the Putty(SSH)? or Hyperterminal would work just fine?

 I still don't knwo how to connect tp a router when it's far from my PC. Any clear explanations?
A link to the pictures of cables and ports to be used will be a good help.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
1. You initially use the console port to configure the device. Use the blue cable that came with the device. It plugs into the Com1 port on your computer. Most people use Hyperterminal (built-in to Windows). The AUX port is normally used for a backup connection to the device, normally via a dial-in modem.

2. No special software is necessary, but it can make the job easier. Once an initial configuration is done (via the console port), You can access the device using telnet (a DOS command). Also, many of the newer Cisco devices can be accessed using a web page.

3. A serial WAN link is normally a T-1 circuit. Dependiing on what WIC module you have, it can be a RJ-45 connection, but not neccessarily.

4. You can copy and paste your commands from notepad, etc. For example, in HyperTerminal, go to 'Edit' and 'Paste'. The right-click | Paste doesn't work there.




3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
kdearing:
when a router is 100 feet away from my PC how do I connect to it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
Comment Utility
Here you go.
connection.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
If you need to console in from a distance, btassure's diagram is the way to go.

But realistically, you would usually just configure it right there at your desk before is is installed in the rack. Once you have the basic config in there (IP address, subnet, gateway, password), you rarely need to use the console, except when troubleshooting a problem.

I have some of my setup like btassure, but it is a test/lab environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
btassure:
do you mean a straight through cable (ie Cat5) when you say a  network lead?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
Comment Utility
Yes. Always use straight through cables. The blue console cable will do the rollover for you. Use anything else and you will cross the pins. It probably won't do any harm if you but it will just not work.
0