Solved

Reinstalling windows, getting motherboard (I think) fatal error

Posted on 2008-06-13
14
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Formatted Harddrive.. trying to reinstall windows and get Chassis intruded! Fatal Error... System Halted seconds after the computer is started.

This is an older computer, 512 ram, 32gig hd.
0
Comment
Question by:adgcanada
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheAntiGeek
Comment Utility
Have you tried resetting the bios on the mainboard using the jumper next to the CMOS battery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adgcanada
Comment Utility
Nope.. that is new to me. I am a website designer/developer. So this is not my area. But I will try that if I can figure it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adgcanada
Comment Utility
i see a jumper with 3 pins right beside it. Iis that  the one you are referring too?
What exactly do I do with the jumper? Remove it.. put it on the other pins?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Normally, the other 2 pins are jumpered with PC turned off. Jumper is changed back to normal position, and then PC is powered on. Pins 1 and 2 are normal with pins 2 and 3 being clear CMOS on most motherboards.

Before clearing CMOS, try entering BIOS setup and disabling chassis intrusion alarm. If you can't enter BIOS setup at present time, disable chassis intrusion alarm after resetting CMOS (BIOS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:adgcanada
Comment Utility
sorry I meant I see 3 pins in total. first two beside the battery are jumpered.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Try BIOS setup first. Then move jumper from pins 1 and 2 to pins 2 and 3 with PC off. Place jumper back on pins 1 and 2 before turning PC on.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
What the jumper does:
In the normal position it doesn't do anything.
- The pins are there to hold the jumper so you don't lose it.
In the Clear CMOS position it is shorting the battery which kills power to the CMOS chip and allows it to clear and re-set to the default BIOS settings.

You should unplug the PC when you do this. (De-energize, Not just shut-down.)
The standby power from the power supply will (may) keep the CMOS powered during this operation if you don't and if so you won't clear anything.

Chassis Intrusion is normally a switch on the chassis that connects to the motherboard. If you don't have the switch then there should be a jumper on the motherboard that fakes it into 'thinking' the switch is closed.
Usually there is a reset function somewhere in the BIOS settings.
[Clearing the CMOS will also reset it.]

.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adgcanada
Comment Utility
ok i  have done the jumper stuff to reset.. then entered bios. I dojjt see the disable info at all. :/ I set the time, save and exit and get the error again  :/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikingitguy
Comment Utility
can you tell us the make/model of motherboard?  Some motherboards have a Chassis intrusion switch (jumper),  typically you can bypass this feature by moving the jumper to the off position.... this is different that clearing the CMOS.  If you provide the motherboard make model,  most likely I can locate the specific manual and give you additional information for correcting the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:adgcanada
Comment Utility
Well I see this info. Where do i find the rest.

ASUS P4PE2-X
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That's sufficient.

Chassis intrusion is enabled/disabled by jumper. See page 1-20 of motherboad manual (link below). Clear CMOS jumper is described on page 1-14. I was correct about pin assignment in earlier response.
http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/sock478/p4pe2-x/e1569_p4pe2-x.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikingitguy
Comment Utility
Yes Willcomp is correct,  check out page 1-20.  You need to jumper the 2 pins in order to bypass this feature.  If you do not have a jumper,  typically you can "steal" one from an old hard drive or cd drive.  If this jumper is missing,  you will continue to have error.   if the jumper is present,  replace it... it is possible the jumper has some gunk preventing it from making contact.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikingitguy
Comment Utility
The solution provided below is the correct solution,  as far as I know there is only one reason for the chassis intruded error.  I believe the person asking the question does not fully understand how to jumper the 2 pins in order to disable the Chassis Intrusion.
0