Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HOW TO TEST A MICROSOFT EXCHANGE 2003 SERVER WITH A PUBLIC IP ADDRESS WITHOUT CHANGING THE  MX RECORD ?

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are setting up a Microsoft SBS 2003 server and configuring exchange 2003 mail server as well.
Right now we have the server setup in our test location. Its been configured with all the domain info and everything.

How can we test the mail server (incoming/outgoing) using a Public Static IP, without having to change the MX record ?

Is there a way to test the mail server without changing the mail server using the Public Static IP address ?



Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
teliot earned 1000 total points
ID: 21783281
You can test mail going out. You can all so use telnet to connect to the email server, or even add an entry to your host file and get some software that will directly email the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teliot
ID: 21783289
What is it your are trying to test? Here is a page that talks about Sending email via telnet
http://www.rdpslides.com/webresources/FAQ00035.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 1000 total points
ID: 21783291
Here is the article from MS on how to do this with telnet
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119
0