Solved

Track and log user login and logout

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
7,533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
What is the best way to track and log user login and log out on a Terminal Server.  We need this in order to be able to report to HR how much time remote users use the Terminal server.
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21783400
Your Event Log Management Solution for Compliance, Security and More

http://www.tntsoftware.com/Products/ELMLogManager.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21783413
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 500 total points
ID: 21783421
ELM Event Log Monitor includes a pre-configured Audit - Logon/Logoff Activity Report which can be scheduled to run daily/weekly....and sent to a shared File/Folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 31467115
Thanks, we decided to try this one first as it seems a bit less involved:

https://www.greyware.com/software/logonmon/index.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Venu
ID: 23226550
Write Windows service, you will get  Login/Log off  sessesion change  in  
protected override void OnSessionChange(
                  SessionChangeDescription changeDescription)
        {


   if (changeDescription.Reason == SessionChangeReason.SessionLogon)
            {
              //  write information to file/table
            }
            if (changeDescription.Reason == SessionChangeReason.SessionLogoff)
            {
              //  write information to file/table
            }
 
        }
 
 and install this in your remote server machine.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/system/WindowsService.aspx?display=PrintAll&fid=313910&df=90&mpp=25&noise=3&sort=Position&view=Quick&fr=126
 
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now