Solved

I CAN Ping but can't browse

Posted on 2008-06-13
16
2,772 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-05
hello,
XP PRO SP2 box, can ping but cannot browse the net,
I tried all kind of solutions that I found, but nothing worked,
when I reboot, I can browse for few minutes and then stops
any ideas are very very appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:Sbushara
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MiniDevo
MiniDevo earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
What method do you have for getting online? Cable, DSL, dial-up? Are you on a network? If so, specifics?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rynox
rynox earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Can you tell us what you have tried?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
I would suggest scanning for infections.  CAn you post a hijackthis log?
You can scan for infections using Avast, AVG, Super Anti Spyware, Spybot Search And Destroy, and see how that goes.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JillofallTradesMistressofNone
JillofallTradesMistressofNone earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have any malicious programs set to run on startup?  Check by opening regedit, then navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Do you have any programs that may be blocking you, like Norton Internet Security or some kind of firewall?  Are you connecting through a cable or a wireless access point?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Admin3k
Admin3k earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
This can be caused by many reasons, Please post a hijack this Log, it should give us  more insight about the software environment on your machine .
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
In addition to the Hijackthis suggestion, here's the link. Hijackthis is a good malware diagnostic tool.

Hijackthis:
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis/download

Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" please don't fix anything yet.
Please attach the logfile as "Code Snippet".
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:patrickfromsc
patrickfromsc earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
First, you need to determine if DNS is still working properly.  If you are experiencing a DNS issue, then you could still ping an IP address on the internet, but would not be able to resolve or ping a URL.

When you are unable to browse, goto a CMD prompt and type "ping www.google.com".  If you don't get replies, try "ping 198.6.1.5".  If you do get replies from that one but not the other, then it is a DNS issue.

If both ping fine, you can reset the IP stack very simply with this command:
"netsh int ip reset c:/netsh.log"
Then reboot and see if the problem persists.

Regards,
PfSC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sbushara
Comment Utility
Hey,
Thanks for all the respondants,
 it's a home desktop, connected through DSL connection, and all the other home machines work perfectly (wired or wireless, PC or mac)
symptoms started by machine not able to browse if not used for half day or so (basically when I get home after work), a reboot initially would do, but now the reboote sustains it for few minutes of browsing and then it goes wild.
I took the machine and connected to network at work, same thing
ran Sym 10 corp edition, but nothing,tried to unistall symantec, but couldn't so I had to manuallyand painfully remove it as suggested by some posters here for a related issue.
ran spybot but didn't find anything either, and ran hijackthis and I will post the log tomorrow because the machine is at work now.
machine don't have any suspiciuos software or stuff (IE 7 and office 2003 apps).
the urgency came when one of the VPs at work started compaining of the sme issue on friday after noon and we tried all options mentioned above and still no luck.
I searched and tried all i could find on the net, but here I'm.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Sbushara
Comment Utility
ran the netsh int ip reset c:/netsh.log, but same result, once I reboot I'm able to go on the internet for 10 minutes, and that is is.
attached is my hijakthis log
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2

Scan saved at 10:31:23 AM, on 6/16/2008

Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)

MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Boot mode: Normal
 

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe

C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\cvpnd.exe

C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE

C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe

C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe

C:\Program Files\WebWatchBot 3\ExService.exe

C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\devldr32.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe

C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe

C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE

C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Source Engine\OSE.EXE

C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE

C:\Hijackthis\HijackThis.exe
 

O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll

O2 - BHO: Spybot-S&D IE Protection - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll

O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll

O2 - BHO: AcroIEToolbarHelper Class - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll

O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\3.0.1225.9868\swg.dll

O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll

O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe

O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Acrobat Speed Launcher.lnk = ?

O4 - Global Startup: VPN Client.lnk = ?

O4 - Global Startup: WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html

O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Spybot - Search && Destroy Configuration - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe

O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe

O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\nwprovau.dll

O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1200013341468

O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1200013450734

O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe

O23 - Service: Cisco Systems, Inc. VPN Service (CVPND) - Cisco Systems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\cvpnd.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus Definition Watcher (DefWatch) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe

O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe

O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\1050\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe

O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE

O23 - Service: NVIDIA Driver Helper Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe

O23 - Service: Roxio UPnP Renderer 9 - Sonic Solutions - C:\Program Files\Roxio\Digital Home 9\RoxioUPnPRenderer9.exe

O23 - Service: Roxio Upnp Server 9 - Sonic Solutions - C:\Program Files\Roxio\Digital Home 9\RoxioUpnpService9.exe

O23 - Service: LiveShare P2P Server 9 (RoxLiveShare9) - Sonic Solutions - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\9.0\SharedCOM\RoxLiveShare9.exe

O23 - Service: RoxMediaDB9 - Sonic Solutions - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\9.0\SharedCOM\RoxMediaDB9.exe

O23 - Service: Roxio Hard Drive Watcher 9 (RoxWatch9) - Sonic Solutions - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\9.0\SharedCOM\RoxWatch9.exe

O23 - Service: SAVRoam (SavRoam) - symantec - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SavRoam.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec SPBBCSvc (SPBBCSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe

O23 - Service: WWBServer - ExclamationSoft Corporation - C:\Program Files\WebWatchBot 3\ExService.exe
 

--

End of file - 7831 bytes

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Hmmm...nothing really peculiar in your logs there.  
Just for the heck of it it is possible your firewalls may be preventing something if someone disallowed something when they should have said yes or something.
Try disabling them or uninstalling.  

Might you also double check your internet connection settings...
Open up Internet Explorer, select the Tools Drop down, Select Internet Options, then select Connections tab, Click Lan settings...check and see what you have there anything checked?  Anything checked or in proxy?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sbushara
Comment Utility
Wakeup,
No firewall are in place, SW or HW. and Internet connections setting are all cleared.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Hmmm....Just making sure do you need to have any settings in internet connections?!
hehe....some DSL or internet providers may require special proxy's or static IP's etc...

Other than that the only thing I can think of is infection.  Even though hijackthis is pretty clean, does not mean your system is free from infection.  Try scanning again?  With some other tools?
AVG, superantispyware, avast.....try those?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
It is also possible your norton can be causing issues.  You also have Webwatch bot 3.  I've never really heard of it.  And did a tad bit of looking (just quick cuz I'm at work) and didnt pop up anything bad...that I can see....But if it is a firewall-ISH type of software....maybe it could be causing issues as well.

You may try a different browser...Mozilla or opera or something to that extent to make sure it is not just a browser issue as well.

Could also be an issue with your winsock files....
Run winsockxpfix.exe and restart.
http://majorgeeks.com/WinSock_XP_Fix_d4372.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sbushara
Comment Utility
tried all of the above,
word that it might have to do with the cisco vpn client messing up the IP stack. I will have to manually uninstall and reunstall it.
anybody heard about it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sbushara
Comment Utility
OK folks,
it's the CISCO VPN client.
I reinstalled it on 3 machines with the same symptoms and they all work now (so far at least) I will monitor for a day and will come back to distribute points.
thx all for your help anyways
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
cool...glad you figured it out...if you need anything else let us know.  And do keep us informed and up to date! :)
0