Solved

Cisco Command Line

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-15
Can someone tell what can be configured in Cisco router Command line at the following levels:
when the prompt is :
Router#
and when the prompt is :
Router(Config)#
when the prompt is:
Router>

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Router#
Time of day clock

Router(config)#
Global parameters (device name, Message of the day banner)

Router>
Nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
is that all?
or
there is a list of what can be configured for each of the prompts I mentionned above.?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There virtually no changes that can be made outside of config mode.

There are quite a few global config mode commands.

The best way to determine which commands are available in global config mode is to type "?" at the prompt. You will then get a list of all commands available from that mode.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mak_marwat
mak_marwat earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Basically Router> prompt is called unprivilaged mode and this only give you access to commands that will provide information about the device. e.g if you do show ? in this mode you will see all the commands, which you can access in this mode.

In order to configure some thing on cisco device you need to go to proviliged mode (Router#). Here you can access more commands and can unable and disable some features e.g you can enable debugging.
In order to do interface level or config level changes u need to goto config level Router(config)#.
There are more mode within config e.g interface level and acl level and so and so,

i hope this help
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
question from CCNA book
What command do you use to back up a Cisco IOS to a TFTP host?
Router(config)#copy flash tftp
Router#copy flash tftp
Router>copy flash tftp

Correct Answer:
Router#copy flash tftp

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Now you're asking and answering your own question?
0