Solved

Red X in WLANTRAY (Wlan Tray) denoting no wireless network connection for 60 seconds - Dell XPS 1530 with Vista and latest drivers (just received June 10, 2008)

Posted on 2008-06-13
9
1,957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Red X in WLANTRAY (Wlan Tray) denoting no wireless network connection for 60 seconds - Dell XPS 1530 with Vista and latest drivers (just received June 10, 2008)
 
Upon boot, I get a red X in the Wlantray denoting no connection.
But while the red X is there, I can still surf the Internet.
X goes away in about 60 seconds.
Sometimes when I right click on the Wlan Tray it will be gray with no words at all. Strange.
 
I have 2 wireless routers in my house (laptop has mini G Intel card) with different SSID's and different not overlapping channels set (2 Linksys wrt54G, one with WRT-DD).
 
Should I just disable WLANTRAY from MSCONFIG?
Should I disable the Dell Wireless WLAN service?
Should I disable or re-enable any services-see attached or
www.peterbio.com/services.doc?
 
 
Occasionally I will get this error in Event Log:
Faulting application bcmwltry.exe  error 1000

The BCM42RLY service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.

Error 7000


Thanks so much in advance
 
Peter
services.doc
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patrickfromsc
ID: 21783598
Windows XP has a great Wireless LAN utility built in, called Zero Wireless Configuration Utility.  I always disable the vendors utilities in favor of the more standardized ZWC utility.  If you disable them from msconfig (check Startup and Services), and the WLAN still works great, then you are better off.  If you had created any profiles (like SSID/Password combos) then you may have to recreate them when you try to join the WLAN again.

Regards,
PfSC
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21783618
Disabled the service AND also the MSCONFIG and it still shows up with red x in systray.
Vista diff animal...I suppose.
Peter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patrickfromsc
ID: 21783647
I'm running Vista with a disconnected WLAN card, and I don't have a WLAN tray icon with a red X.  Did you check msconfig's Services tab (hide all MS services) and the Startup tab, both?  A quick check would be to disable all services (after hiding all MS services) and startup items in msconfig, and see if the icon is still there.  If that gets rid of it, renable a few at a time until you zero in on it.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21783652
I attached services before and am attaching msconfig.
Need a little more definitive help. Already spent 20 hours configuring everything with programs and tweaks, etc..
Peter
msconfig.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21783661
Added menu options that show up when you click on icon which you can see a part of in bottom right corner of picture. It is a Broadcom 1395 card in this system if that matters.
Peter
menuwlessicon.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 21790935
Peter, to remove Dell's Wireless WLAN Tray Service, which will compete with Vista's built-in WLAN AutoConfig Service, you will need to run MSConfig (as note below).

msconfig > click Services tab | check "Hide all Microsoft Services" | look for and uncheck Dell wireless application.



0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21794005
I did go to MSCONFIG a  well as using a program called STARTER from Codestuff (works great) to remove the start up for WLANTRAY. Still there though.

OH well, not a big deal. I still get connectivity and red x disappears after 60 seconds
Reinstalling driver on top of current driver did not help either.
Thank you.
Peter
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Press2Esc earned 500 total points
ID: 21794322
goto Device Manager and "remove" the wireless device.  Restart you PC and have Windows reinstall the device drivers.  Post any errors or problem encountered....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 21824421
Congrats to Mr. Peter!
0