Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting up server

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Pioneer hospital has just moved to a brand new location. The Pioneer hospital has decided to use Windows 2003 for its computing environment. I have been hired to implement, manage, and maintain their network. My initial task is to setup one server and 20 client machines. Where can I find a tutorial on setting up the server and connecting 20 computers to it?
0
Comment
Question by:dhender07
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kanlue
kanlue earned 60 total points
ID: 21783720
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 150 total points
ID: 21783894
Honestly, if you really don't know how to even start this project, then I believe you'll be back here many times. No offense intended, but it is not something you can learn quickly.

I hate to say this but, I think your smartest move would be to out-source it to an MCSE.

Normally, I strongly encourage people who are interested in learning to just jump in and try it on their own. But this is a business, in fact a hospital. I wouldn't recommend attempting this in a business-critical production environment.

Another factor to consider are the laws relating to the seciruty of the data (HIPPA). If, for instance, unencrypted patient data ends up on an open share, bad things will ensue.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sureshbharathy
Sureshbharathy earned 60 total points
ID: 21783946
Yes Better U learn first are leave it to a professionals this is my opinion here u go the Study link as u asked

http://www.visualwin.com/AD-Controller/ 
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_windows_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fhmc earned 1230 total points
ID: 21786296
I didn't want to be the first to say it, but I'm in 100% agreement w/ kdearing's response.  I realize this is NOT an answer to your question, and consistent with kdearing, I do not intend any offense w/ my remark.

Based solely on the language in your question, I'm concerned this task may not be the best one to "cut your teeth" on.  

Arguably just about anyone with basic comp/network skills and a dash of common sense can set up a network w/ 1 server and 20 clients.  The GeekSqaud employs many yof them.

Effectively designing, implementing, securing, backing up, managing, etc. a network, even a 20 user network requires a moderate degree of semi-diverse skills... especially if that 20 user network is a critical one that accesses and stores sensitive data.  Key word in the last sentence being "effectively."

If you review my posts here you'll find I'm generally and genuinely interested in doing my best to help anyone overcome any technical challenge I can... I'm concerned in this case, any technical insight I may provide may lead to a catastophe on your part.  I don't remember exactly how the saying goes... "a little knowledge is dangerous."

The only suggestion I'm comfortable offering here is to grab a book, review the articles others have posted links to here (all good stuff mind you.)  Then interview a handful of technical consulting agents in your area, and work alongside them while they design and implement the network you're speaking of.
0