Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Schedule time to send email

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
4,924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How can i schedule a time to send certain email??

I write now an email and i want the program to send it tomorrow at 8.00 am, how can i do this??
0
Comment
Question by:axtur
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21783763
Hello axtur,

Use the Send Later option in Thunderbird and this extension
http://www.wikihow.com/Send-an-Email-at-a-Specific-Time-in-the-Future-Using-Mozilla-Thunderbird.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sureshbharathy
Sureshbharathy earned 1000 total points
ID: 21783801
Here u go axtur
1. After composing an e-mail message, click "Options".

2. When the "Options" dialog box appears, check "Do not deliver before".

3. To the right of the checkbox, in the first pull-down, select or enter the date when you want the e-mail sent.

4. In the second pull-down to the right of the checkbox, select or enter the time when you wish the e-mail sent.

5. Click "Close" to close the dialog box.

6. Click "Send" to save your e-mail message.

Regards,
Sureshbharathy(MCSE)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21783818
Sureshbharathy,

That is what I posted in my post and more.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sureshbharathy
ID: 21783853
Sorry My friend i think we both are submitted the Comment same time @ first i look this question no answer was there so i decide to help
0