Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CMOS settings cannot be saved after flash updating BIOS

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
After flash updating the bios for a Matsonic MS9377C+ motherboard, the CMOS settings cannot be saved.  Entering Setup, I set the date and time, and configured the boot sequence.  Saving configuration and exiting setup, on reboot there is a message during POST that the date and time need to be set.  There is an option to enter setup or use defaults.  Using defaults, the O.S. will load, but the date and time are wrong and the boot sequence cannot be adjusted.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TsTbB earned 375 total points
ID: 21783929
Have you replaced the motherboard battery? Usually this is the reason for the BIOS not saving. Could have just been coincidental that the battery died around the same time as the upgrade or that the previous BIOS worked fine with default settings. Failing either of these you could always flash it back to your original BIOS or try another revision.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21784281
Do you happen to have the manual for the motherboard?  I cant seem to find one online.  
What I am thinking is if you flashed the bios, there may be a jumper or dip switch on the motherboard that may have options to clear cmos, or allow you to overwrite/flash the bios etc.  IF it is stuck in a certain position like to clear cmos, that may be a reason why you can't change it.  Double check your manual, or see if you can read any of the silk screen images on the board for that.


Here is another EE question that is similar to yours:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_23484458.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 21784314
Wakeup:  Thank you for your comment.  The manual does not describe a mandated procedure with jumbers after flash upgrade.

TsTbB:  Thank you for your comment.  The CMOS battery appears to be OK.  I flashed the bios back to its previous version, and I will look for another revision.
0