Solved

roouter linksys WRT54G antenna booster

Posted on 2008-06-13
15
3,575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello there,
I have one WRT54G router in my house and internet.. I also have another WRT54G router in the shed where I work about 300 FT away from home..
right now im using the router in the shed as bridge so that I can connect to the internet from there..
I would like to know what can I do or buy to boost the signal and have faster downloads?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21783907
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21783909
But your mileage may vary....read the reviews, and you'll see....for some it works well...some not as much etc.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21783919
As some reviews state....Line of site is drastically improved, but going through walls etc did not provide as much gain.  But still, many are happy to receive an extra bar etc.  and a bit extra DB gain!
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 21783931
I see that the router has two antennas should I buy 4 or just 2 and put them in the outgoing and incoming?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21783953
Go big or go home buy 4.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TsTbB earned 500 total points
ID: 21783966
Before you invest in any hardware it may be worth checking out a custom firmware upgrade for your router. This particular router accepts customised firmware which allows for access to certain settings and features not available in the original firmware such as boosting your signal strength. Check out http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv3/index.php they offer custome firmware released under the GPL.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21783971
Outside wireless gear have different specs then inside, I would call Linksys and verify it will work with your wrt54g before buying
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21784020
I dont know why you would need four...two would be fine....since you have two posts....not four....unless you are talking about adding them to your wireless cards....in which case the one that needs the most boost would be the one you'd want to replace, unless you have more than one machine needing more gain.
The antenna you show there, is for the N router....and states it works with the WAP54GPE

Also flashing the firmware could help but realize if you have security settings or any settings passwords or any changes you've made to open ports or block ports etc etc, would be lost and would need to be reinputted to work like it was before.
And realize there is a risk involved in flashing the firmware, you could permanently damage your router if misflashed or incorrect versions or .....power surge, spikes, accidentally unplug or shut off the router etc while flashing etc etc...so take extra caution if you choose to go that route.  As flashing may void warranty, I am not 100% positive on that you may want to read the manual or see if linksys will cover such situations if your router is still under warranty.  And if you flash one, you may want to flash both...for the most compatible reasons, but they may be different version numbers so again, make sure you have the right flash for each router.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 21784034
Wakeup:  I said 4 anntenna, 2 four each wrt54g, as each has 2 posts.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21784044
ahhh...duh sorry when I responded I was thinking one router....yes sir 4 would be the way to go... :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21784051
Which brings up the other question...depending on the wireless cards in the computers, you may also be able to get high gain's for those cards as well...if you have make and models of the cards we might be able to see what you can get.  Radio shack also carries some on hand at some stores.....so if you would be looking to get one right away rather than order some over the net, you may try there as well.  CompUSA if you still have one around you...and Fry's electronics carries them too....Maybe Best Buy....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21789375
I agree with TsTbB:... Just update the firmware... and turn up the broadcast signals.    Do not go too high default is 28mw it can go up to 250mw.. . If you turnit up too high the signal with be filled with digital noise and you will have more problems...  I run mine at 125mw and it serves my farm well.

Casey
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21789408
I agree that updating the firmware again may be able to help with the signal, but do again realize you run the risk of damaging or ruining the router if that is done.  So flash firmware wisely.  And you may need to do it to both...just be careful and verify versions and model #'s...revision #'s etc.  Those can be damaging if incorrect versions are used.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21824196
Yes you can damage it but I have not had a single problem out of mine since I set it up 2 years ago. The only thing I did was add a cron job to restart it every sunday night a 4am.
Casey
0