Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need the file scr8_distr_expert.exe

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In order to distribute compiled versions of my reports I need scr8_distr_expert.exe. However it has been removed from the business object web site. Is it available anywhere else?  I used Crystal Report 8.5 developers to develop reports in my visual basic application and wish to distribute it with out requiring the users to install crystal reports .
0
Comment
Question by:PARADELA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nds_rahulmistry earned 500 total points
ID: 21784066
The file is still available at Business Objects website. Visit this link

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/scr8_distr_expert.exe.asp

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21786750
That addin is for compiling the report itself not for including the reports with a VB application.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:PARADELA
ID: 21787249
Is there a way to get the reports to run in VB without having to install Crystal on the computers I am running the compiled version of my programs on?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21790456
SUre.  You can write a program in VB to view reports.

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/SimpleDemo.zip.asp

mlmcc
0