Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virtual Server 2005 Slow Guest OS

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Host:
1.6ghz Quad core Intel Xeon
8 gig RAM
2 x 750gig SATAII mirrored
Windows Server 2008
IIS is the only Role enabled.

Im not using Hyper V because it is pre release and one requirement is that the guest OS can be moved to another PC without hyper v support. So that means Virtual Server is option.

Guest OS
SBS 2003 Standard
I have the max 3712gig RAM assigned to the VS
50gig Fixed size VHD system partition
This drive is on a virtual scsi id 0

The performance of the Guest OS is slower on this Server 2008 Host with better hardware than I have experienced using 2003 Server standard with less RAM and less specs in hardware.

Any ideas to speed things up in the guest?

The host OS flys.  Its really fast.  The guest is almost unusable.

I have enabled Intel Virtualization support in the Bios of the Host but that made no change.
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 1200 total points
ID: 21789431
Have you installed the VM additions? Thay make a lot of difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 21791399
I have installed the addins.  

I ran the same size VHD with SBS2003 on HyperV and it runs just fine.

Seems like VS2005 is not working well with server 2008 although it is supposed to be fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 1200 total points
ID: 21793700
Hmm, I must say I have given up on VS 2005 on a 2008 host.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JimsZ earned 800 total points
ID: 21898693
You may want to try to put the VM on a drive that is not the same drive/raid configuration as the host operating system runs on.  

I would possibly take out the raid mirroring & run the server as 2 separate drives, initial for host operating system & second drive for any VM's residing on the machine.   -    So long as you don't run anything major off the host server, this would be fine as VM's are very easy to back up at any time you can take down for 10 minutes!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 31467146
I ended up leaving it running in HyperV.  It means I have to haul a 2008 box out there to move the VHD to if his server dies and kills my 10 minutes and youre back up sales pitch but the client is ok with it.  Bah on me for not testing better before rolling it out.  I wanted 2003 on the host but went with 2008 because of the RAM it allows...
0