[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server DHCP Question

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My coporate network has a 255.255.252.0 subnet.  So my distributed IP address ranges are 192.168.0.0/24, 192.168.1.254/24, 192.168.2.254/24 and 192.168.3.254/24.  I need a select few workstations to always receive a DHCP address on the 192.168.3.254 network.  Is there a way this can be specified within the DHCP settings on the server?  Assigning a static IP is not the best solution here.
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 2000 total points
ID: 21784102
assign a reserved ip in dhcp for the mac address of the pc you want in that range.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:artisticsoul
ID: 21784108
As long as the computers are always on the VLAN that the 192.168.3.x they will get the IP addresses that you want if you setup a DHCP reservation in the subnet scope.
At the bottom of the below article you will see the reservation screen shot.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DHCP_Server_Windows_2003.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21784109
You can set-up and use ClassIDs  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/235272 to allocate IPs from a specific scope
0