Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do properly code a textarea of a form so I won't get this error: "Multiple-step OLE DB operation generated errors. Check each OLE DB status value"?

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a form page that contains several text boxes. Two of the text boxes are rather large (textarea). If I put too much text in the large text boxes, I receive this error: "Multiple-step OLE DB operation generated errors. Check each OLE DB status value.  /SEARCHES/add_to_ArtDepartmentEntry.asp, line 39.

Line 39 is this line: "rsAddComments.Fields("Chatter") = Request.Form("Chatter")" I have attached the file below as a code snippet. Thanks.


'Create an ADO connection odject
Set adoCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
 
'Set an active connection to the Connection object using a DSN-less connection
adoCon.Open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("artform.mdb")
 
'Create an ADO recordset object
Set rsAddComments = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
 
'Initialise the strSQL variable with an SQL statement to query the database
strSQL = "SELECT MASTER_Rolodex.Name,MASTER_Rolodex.Phone,MASTER_Rolodex.NeedIt,MASTER_Rolodex.DateRuns, MASTER_Rolodex.Headline,MASTER_Rolodex.Source,MASTER_Rolodex.Chatter,MASTER_Rolodex.Reference,MASTER_Rolodex.Instructions FROM MASTER_Rolodex;"
 
'Set the cursor type we are using so we can navigate through the recordset
rsAddComments.CursorType = 2
 
'Set the lock type so that the record is locked by ADO when it is updated
rsAddComments.LockType = 3
 
'Open the MASTER_Rolodex table using the SQL query held in the strSQL varaiable
rsAddComments.Open strSQL, adoCon
 
'Tell the recordset we are adding a new record to it
rsAddComments.AddNew
 
'Add a new record to the recordset
rsAddComments.Fields("Name") = Request.Form("Name")
rsAddComments.Fields("Phone") = Request.Form("Phone")
rsAddComments.Fields("NeedIt") = Request.Form("NeedIt")
rsAddComments.Fields("DateRuns") = Request.Form("DateRuns")
rsAddComments.Fields("Headline") = Request.Form("Headline")
rsAddComments.Fields("Source") = Request.Form("Source")
rsAddComments.Fields("Chatter") = Request.Form("Chatter")
rsAddComments.Fields("Reference") = Request.Form("Reference")
rsAddComments.Fields("Instructions") = Request.Form("Instructions")
 
'Write the updated recordset to the database
rsAddComments.Update
 
'Reset server objects
rsAddComments.Close
Set rsAddComments = Nothing
Set adoCon = Nothing
 
'Redirect to the ArtDepartmentEntry.asp page
Response.Redirect "ArtDepartmentEntry.asp"
%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kfranck
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21784323
you are trying to store more data than this database filed allowed, change the field type for this Chatter to text data  type
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajesh Dalmia earned 2000 total points
ID: 21784892
it seems that u are using MsAccess as ur database. Make the filed type of 'Chatter' as Memo and the error will resolve.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21784909
rdonline1 is right i just see the error what may caused, in acess it Memo and SQL text
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kfranck
ID: 31467148
rodonline1:
Your solution worked perfect. Thank you. I have another thing to ask on on this project, but I will submit another question. Thanks again.
kfranck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rajesh Dalmia
ID: 21785058
glad i could help n thanks for the grade.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21785076
ah, i missed the points
0