?
Solved

Removing unnecessary profiles

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I am responsible for the upkeep of hundreds of Windows XP machines.  They are all on a WIndows Server 2003 inviroment, so each user's logon is unique and creates a new Windows Profile if that person never logged on before.  Over time, because many random users log into these machines, this causes a performance problem because one machine can end up having twenty or more profiles on it.  Most of them belonging to users who will not be returning to that same machine again.

So how can I manage those profiles so that the computer(s) will recognize a certain profile as not being used over a certain amount of time, say like two months, and so its deleted.  This would be a great benefit.

Thanks,

zbox
0
Comment
Question by:zbox
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21784137
I am not familiar with any such software or program that would do that. However to eliminate the problem you could configure Roaming Profiles for users then when the user logs in it would actually load the profile from the Windows 2003 server and all user profiles would be stored on the server and they could move around from PC to PC and keep their settings, desktop, etc.

Check out this kb link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316353/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:zbox
ID: 21787191
Unfortunitly the roaming profiles will not be an option.  It's something our Networkers have determined not to use in the network because of a number of different reasons.  What I need is some awesome scripts.  Third party software is not an option either.

Can anyone thing of anything else?  Thanks for your comment jenkinsme, that is a very pratical solution however.

zbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:zbox
ID: 21787232
I really don't have to time to do much research on these things, that is one of the main reasons that this site is such a blessing.  But I have taken a free moment to search the EE KB, and this actually may be exactly what i need.  Give me some time to confirm.  thanks

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_21645626.html

zbox
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21793585
Check out this tool from MS
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315411
Cheers
Stu
0
 

Author Comment

by:zbox
ID: 21825078
that will work just fine StuFox!  thanks for the information.  I also will combine what I learned at that link you provided StuFox with this KB, http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22991325.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+batch+delet+file+profil+unknown.

Between the two, I can have complete control over profiles.  Thanks again EE!

zbox
0