Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFS MMC Snap-in error on server 2003 RC2

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi Guys,

I installed the DFS service through add/remove windows components however i am having a problem opening the MMC console:

MMC could not create the snap-in.  The snapin my not have been installed correctly.
name: DFS managment.

I've read some things online about uninstalling a service and then reinstalling the setup2.exe from the second cd, but this is a production server and i am hesitant about re-installing an exe off the cd!  Reinstalling the service did not fix the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:larry2148
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21784246
Unfortunately microsoft has not put any hotfixes out for this particular problem that I can find at this time. The only fix is going to be uninstall the service and then re-install it using CD2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larry2148
ID: 21784284
I am ok with doing this as long as I know what running the cd2 setup is going to entail, will it break sharepoint, active directory, file sharing etc or what?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jenkinsme earned 1500 total points
ID: 21784312
No it will not effect any of your current settings. It will reinstall the corrupted system files that is not allowing you to access the MMC snap-in for DFS
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21784426
Have you tried to upgrade MMC? They do have a lot of fixes to MMC with the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21784461
Doesn't 2003 RC2 already include MMC 3.0 update?
0