?
Solved

windows 2003 sbs upgrade to service pack 2

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i am thinking about upgrading a 30 user windows 2003 sbs domain server/email server to service pack 2 but am a little leary as to having problems after it's done. i have read lots of info that suggest that there could be numerous problems afterward. what can i do to be safe? this sever is their domain controller as well as their email server as well as running Sql. just don't know if it will affect any of those items as well as just the o.s. itself. It is also backing up using Veritas backup exec. rev. 10.
1. Not do it.
2. try to "ghost" the raid it's running using newest ghosting product out there, and then upgrade.
3. ????
The system is a dual xeon server with Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition, Small Business Server Restricted Service Pack 1 (build 3790)
Intel SE7520BD2S FRU Ver 0.01
if more info is needed, just ask and i will find it.
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 450 total points
ID: 21784356
I have known several users who have upgraded without any issues whatsoever. However making a backup is awlays advisable.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jenkinsme earned 1050 total points
ID: 21784374
I can agree with KCTS I have done several upgrades just within the last month I work for local computer company and we are the IT Pros for most of the local businesses and most of them are running win2k3 SBS. Just make sure you have a good backup and you may want to verify that you can read the data from the tape before doing the upgrade just in case. Worst case scenario would be you have to reload the first CD of Win2k3 SBS and then boot into Directory Service mode and run a restore from the tape and it would restore everything back to it's original state. (As long as the backup is backing up all data as well as exchange, sql and system state)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 21801122
i will wait until i have a "ghost like" copy of hard drive....thank you both...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 31467896
thank you, waiting until i have a "safe ghost" if possible, otherwise a verified backup with tested restore will have to do...
0