Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photo using Flash

Posted on 2008-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi Experts,
I remembered seeing some interactive photo/picture on the website, where a mouse cursor move over to the specific location, it will highlight and some text message will appear below.

I have a family photo that I would like to highlight each of the family members using mouse cursor, while the name of the person will appear in below of the screen for whoever is highlighted.

I am not sure which software to use to create this kind of interactive photo. My best guess is Flash. Correct me if I am wrong. I would like to create this fast. Hopefully some sample or code can be share with me too.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MaxLen
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 21787926
I have seen this on facebook but i'm sure they would use an imagemap and javascript: see here for a tutorial: http://www.w3schools.com/js/js_image_maps.asp
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 21787928
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuelRostol earned 1050 total points
ID: 21791291
I would rather use Flash, but it seems as if you don't have any experience in Flash - and that may make this a difficult task..

Tagit's solution with javascript will enable you to set up boxes for defining the areas, but that alone is not enough. You'll still have to open up information-boxes.

To make things abit easier, I've created a example showing how to do this in Flash. It has been created in Flash CS3, so I hope you have that software. If not, go to www.adobe.com and register an account, and they will let you download a trial-software that works for thirty days.

Rename the file from
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SamuelRostol
ID: 21791296
Oops, posted too soon :( Sorry about that.

Rename the file from ...fla.txt to just .fla, and you'll be able to open it.

Good luck!

Kindly,
Samuel
RollOverSolution.zip
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 21793391
Hi Samuel, Personally i love using flash and you've given a great and complete example but i think that it's overkill here and not a feasible to fork out $400 when you have a complete solution for free.

the links i provided above also provide information boxes using relatively simple javascript where all the work has been done
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SamuelRostol
ID: 21800512
I will not object your solution, tagit - I just wished to give my opinion and an example :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaxLen
ID: 21801131
For using javascript, to draw the shapre around a human, my best guess is to use "POLY", right?
I will try the both methods then.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 21809364
Samuel - neither will I ;)
0