Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load a Webpage into a Table Cell with JavaScript.

Posted on 2008-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

How can I make a page that will allow a user to click on a link in one table cell and load a webpage (that will not have headers/body tags) into a different cell in the table?

Thanks in advance,
Norman
0
Comment
Question by:Norman_SK
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
afzz earned 500 total points
ID: 21784678
You can do it 2 ways:

1. Use an <iframe> within the table cell instead of table cell
2. Use Ajax to do a httprequest

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Airyck666
Airyck666 earned 500 total points
ID: 21786070
To expand on afzz's answer, using the XMLHttpRequest, here is some code you can use.  I'm not sure it's necessarily advisable to use this method of loading an non-vaild xml... but I believe this should work.

The stuff in the conditional comments is there to allow IE to test locally with the 'file:" protocol.  It will warn you about the activex control in this scenario, but IE7 (along with Moxilla, Opera, Safari, etc) will use native XMLHttpRequest when not you are not running it locally.  This example assumes that the included content is in the same directory as this html page.
<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
var xmlhttp = false;
/* 
This section is only here to allow testing locally with IE, 
as you'll get 'access denied' otherwise. 
However IE 7 will still use native XMLHttpRequest support 
when not running locally.
*/
/*@cc_on
if (location.protocol == "file:") {
    if (!xmlhttp) {
        try {
            xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject("MSXML2.XMLHTTP"); 
        } catch(e) {
            xmlhttp = false;
        }
    }
    if (!xmlhttp) {
        try { 
            xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP"); 
        } catch(e) {
            xmlhttp = false;
        }
    }
}
@cc_off @*/
 
/* IE7, Firefox, Safari, Opera, etc...  */
if (!xmlhttp) {
    try { 
        xmlhttp = new XMLHttpRequest(); 
    } catch(e) {
        xmlhttp = false;
    }
}
/* IE6 */
if (typeof ActiveXObject != "undefined") {
    if (!xmlhttp) {
        try {
            xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject("MSXML2.XMLHTTP"); 
        } catch(e){
            xmlhttp = false;
        }
    }
    if (!xmlhttp) {
        try {
            xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP"); 
        } catch(e) {
            xmlhttp = false;
        }
    }
}
 
if (!xmlhttp) {
    alert("Can't create the xmlhttp object");
}
 
function loadPage(url) {
    xmlhttp.open('GET', url, true);
    xmlhttp.onreadystatechange = function() {
        if (xmlhttp.readyState == 4) {
            document.getElementById("displayCell").innerHTML = xmlhttp.responseText;
        }
    }
    xmlhttp.send(null);
}
</script>
</head>
 
<body>
 
<table>
<tr>
    <td>
        <a href="javascript:loadPage('page1.inc')">page 1</a>
        <a href="javascript:loadPage('page2.inc')">page 2</a>
    </td>
    <td>
        <div id="displayCell"></div>
    </td>
</tr>
</table>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Norman_SK
ID: 21844945
Hi,

I have still not had time to nail this properly but I think that the Ajax option will give me the right solution.

Thanks,
Norman
0