Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORACLE, DATABASE, 10g, SYSTEM account, Oracle

Posted on 2008-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We loss the SYSTEM account's password. How to get SYSTEM account on our oracle database 10g.
0
Comment
Question by:serkanakyol
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 252 total points
ID: 21785280
AFAIK, you canot "get" it. but you can connect with SYS (or another SYSDBA / SYSOPER) account and change the SYSTEM password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:serkanakyol
ID: 21785555
Ok.

How can I change it via sqlplus comman console?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 248 total points
ID: 21785563
$ sqlplus "/ as sysdba"

SQL> alter user system identified by your_new_password

SQL> exit


done!

0