?
Solved

configure 5 hard disk (2 mirror+3 RAID5) in HP server DL580

Posted on 2008-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
hi
iam install new server HP porliant dl580  wih windows server ENT R2 2003 the server contain 5 hard disk each of them 147G and iam using RAID5 configuration (now i can see the hards disk as one partation)
my problem is that i want to change this configuration from RAID5 to the new configuration
2 hard disk must be mirror
3 hard disk must be RAID5
and install windows on the mirror hard disk
and must i see the hard disk as two partion (can i do that with out formating the windows or must i format it)
and if i can not do that how i can do the new configuration using smart start CD from HP

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1800 total points
ID: 21785452
Basically you have to start over, Once a RAID array like that is built I don't think that there is a way to do what you want to do without breaking and reforming the arrays which will obviously destroy the data.

The controller should support having more than one RAID configuration and you would need to go into the RAID controller program that you see when you boot and break the current array and create the new ones...or using whatever method you used when you set up the original array.  I want to reiterate that doing this WILL WIPE YOUR DISKS so back up any data you need before doing it.

If you absolutely can't do this, the only other suggestion is to add in two more disks and make them a RAID 1.  However, this assumes that the server will physically support two more disks, that you have the budget to buy them, and that the controller will allow you to do this...and that is dependent on the controller and the physical config of the server.

I would highly suggest that no matter what you do that you contact HP support.  We have used HP/Compaq servers for years and whenever I have needed support I have found them to be very helpful and knowledgable.

Another question is though, why do you want to change what you have in the first place.  I run almost all of my servers in the configuration that you have and with one exception they have performed well and I have never felt the need to change from a RAID 5 to what you are trying to do.  Yes, there may be some I/O access issues that will be helped, but I'm not sure doing this is worth the pain.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Gates, CISSP
John Gates, CISSP earned 200 total points
ID: 21787124
Yes that is right for that configuration you need to start over.  But if you wanted to extend your Raid5 array you can do that with the HP Array Controller Utility without data loss (Just for future reference).


-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 21787537
hi
thanks for all reply
can i made two arry in HP G5 from smart start CD or not

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 21788853
hi
thamks
i made it

0