Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

suggestion required?

Posted on 2008-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have 3rd Party DLL. which are developed in C not C++
now i need to write code in C to use those dll?
how would i get .lib ? .def? i think i can not use lib or def ? rite???
i need to use loadlibrary?
0
Comment
Question by:xPert_Umer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 2000 total points
ID: 21785029
>> how would i get .lib ? .def? i think i can not use lib or def ? rite???
The .lib file should have been supplied with the DLL

>> i need to use loadlibrary?
If you don't have a .lib file to link against you will have to use LoadLibrary() to explicitly load the DLL

Determining Which Linking Method to Use
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/253b8k2c.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gregmulvihill
ID: 21786066
You might find these Code Project articles useful in your effort.

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cpp/libfromdll.aspx

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/debug/LibView.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 22013627
I see no valid reason for this Q to be deleted. Two good answers have been provided.
0