Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql statement for count in mysql

Posted on 2008-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
SELECT `Ssurname`
, SUM(CASE WHEN ((`status`= '11' ) or  (`status`= '12' ) ) THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as Rows_Status_11
, SUM(CASE WHEN ((`status`!= '11' ) AND(`status`!= '12' ) ) THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as Rows_Status_not_11,(select  count(*) as tol where ( (`status`= '11' ) or  (`status`= '12' )) form member_copy1 )
from member_copy1
GROUP BY `Ssurname`
Order by Rows_Status_11 Desc

sql above is not work please help to correct it

may be (select  count(*) as tol where ( (`status`= '11' ) or  (`status`= '12' )) form member_copy1 ) is not correct
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 21785014
Please print "mysql error" information.

The word, "form" might need to be "FROM" ??
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 21785270
this should do it:
SELECT `Ssurname` 
, SUM(CASE WHEN ((`status`= '11' ) or  (`status`= '12' ) ) THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as Rows_Status_11
, SUM(CASE WHEN ((`status`!= '11' ) AND(`status`!= '12' ) ) THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as Rows_Status_not_11
, SUM(CASE WHEN (`status`= '11' ) or  (`status`= '12' ) THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS Rows_11_12
from member_copy1 
GROUP BY `Ssurname` 
Order by Rows_Status_11 Desc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 200 total points
ID: 21788964
You have your where clause before the from (form) clause.
0