Solved

When I install my .net applications on a computer that Alcohol 120 is working on it, my application failes to run.

Posted on 2008-06-14
10
504 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a .NET application that I tested on many computers and it's working correctly. Recently I found out that my application doesn't work when installed on a computer which a software called Alcohol 120 is installed on! I checked it and I saw that when this software is installed on a computer no .NET programs can be run!
The error when I try to run any .NET program is this:
      The application failed to initialize properly (0xc000007b). Click on OK to terminate the application.
As soon as I uninstall Alcohol 120, all .NET programs can run without any problem but then again if I install Alcohol 120, the problem came back.
My operating system is XP Sp2.
Do you have any solution or a reason to this?
Thanks in advance for your help.
error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Elham_Seif
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
Comment Utility
I can't figure out any possible reason for it but apparently it is "normal" that alcohol drives this type of error, most people seems to relate it to alcohol although searching through forums I couldn't find anyone who explains why it happens
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:EricTViking
Comment Utility
Not necessarily the answer you're looking for, but if you just want to mount / create ISOs look at http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-magicdisc-overview.htm it's a very lightweight ISO application that won't stop .Net from running!

Best of all it is freeware.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
Comment Utility
I agree that it would be better to replace the iso/disk mounting app to something else if possible...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elham_Seif
Comment Utility
It's true that replacing iso/disk mounting can solve the problem but it's not always easy to convince clients to do that. But seems that we have no choice. It was better if I could somehow solve the problem. Why this Alcohol 120 is driving this error?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
EricTViking earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you raised a support issue with alcohol-soft?  I'm sure they'd want to fix a major incompatibility like that!

Could be worth raising a post in their forums too.  http://support.alcohol-soft.com/en/forums.php
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:EricTViking
Comment Utility
BTW, you say you have tried your app on many computers, how many exhibited the issue that you mention with Alcohol?  Have you experienced the Alcohol issue on more than one computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elham_Seif
Comment Utility
Yes it happens on every computer which Alcohol 120 in installed on.
And thanks for the link. I'll go and ask them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elham_Seif
Comment Utility
Thanks from every one trying to help me. I contacted  http://support.alcohol-soft.com/en/forums.php and I found out that the problem is solved in new version of Alcohol 120. So I recommand every one to buy it's new version. The old one was 1.9.2 and the new one is 1.9.7
espetial thanks from EricTViking who reminded me going to the right link.
0