Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with stop - start of a loop

Posted on 2008-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hi All

I have the following attached loop that runs through 300+ mil loops generated from 3 Lists of string.

District, inner & ending

Is there any way to save the current position from the "For each .. as string in .." and then load the position back in ? Just that I have an estimated run time of 500+ hours and would like to be able to resume from a stored position should I have to.

I am also opened to other ideas aswell :-)

Many Thanks
Steve

Dim District, Inner, Ending As New List(Of String)
 
        District = DistrictList()
        Inner = InnerList()
        Ending = EndingList()
 
        For Each d1 As String In District
            s1 = d1
            For Each i1 As String In Inner
                s2 = s1 & i1
                For Each e1 As String In Ending
                    s3 = s2 & " " & e1
 
                    While pauseLoop
                        System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(100)
                        Application.DoEvents()
                    End While
 
                    Application.DoEvents()
 
                Next
            Next
        Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Manderson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 21785330
let's assume that the Distrinctlist, InnerList and EndingList are sorted (if not, that will be "required")

then, you have only to check if the loop's control variable is after the starting value OR if the outer loops are on the next level (in which case all inner loops have to be processed)
Dim District, Inner, Ending As List(Of String)
 
Dim startDistrict As String = "" 'set the district to start processing from, leave empty to do it all
Dim startInner As String = "" 'idem
Dim startEnding As String = "" 'idem
 
        District = DistrictList()
        Inner = InnerList()
        Ending = EndingList()
 
        For Each d1 As String In District
         If d1 >= startDistrict Then
            s1 = d1
            For Each i1 As String In Inner
              if i1 >= startInner OR d1 > startDistrict then
                s2 = s1 & i1
                For Each e1 As String In Ending
                  if e1 >= startEnding or d1 > startDistrict or i1 > startInner then
                    s3 = s2 & " " & e1
 
                    While pauseLoop
                        System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(100)
                        Application.DoEvents()
                    End While
 
                    Application.DoEvents()
                  end if 'if e1 >= startEnding or d1 > startDistrict or i1 > startInner then
                Next 'e1 As String In Ending
              End if ' if i1 >= startInner OR d1 > startDistrict then
            Next 'i1 As String In Inner
          End if ' If d1 >= startDistrict Then
        Next 'd1 As String In District

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 1600 total points
ID: 21786472
Or use an index rather than for each and store the indices.  Something like this

Private Sub ProcessLists(dStart As Long, iStart As Long, eStart As Long)
  Dim dIndex, iIndex, eIndex, dEnd, iEnd, eEnd As Long
  dEnd = District.Count - 1
  iEnd = Inner.Count - 1
  eEnd = Ending.Count - 1
  For dIndex = dStart to dEnd
      s1 = District(dIndex)
      For iIndex = iStart to iEnd
          s2 = s1 & Inner(iIndex)
          For eIndex = eStart to eEnd
              s3 = s2 & " " & Ending(eIndex)
              'do stuff
              If stopping Then
                 'save dIndex, iIndex, eIndex + 1
                 'may need to check if eIndex = eEnd and, if so
                 'save iIndex + 1 and 0 for eIndex
                 Exit Sub
              End If
          Next
          eStart = 0
      Next
      iStart = 0
  Next
End Sub

At the beginning call the sub with 0,0,0.  On restarting call it with the saved values.

Roger
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21786646
>Sancler
your code has the flaw that when you start with 0,5,0, it will skip the values for the second loop from 0..4 for ALL the value of the first loop... which is no good :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Sancler
ID: 21786825
angelIII

What about the third line from the end

     iStart = 0

Before dIndex goes from 0 to 1, iStart is reset to 0.

I must admit I haven't tested it, though.  Do you still reckon there's a flaw?

Roger
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21787557
oooops, I overlooked that! I stand corrected!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 31467182
Thanks
0