[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can someone explain this eth0 file?

Posted on 2008-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
These are contents that resides in the etc/systemconf/networkscritps/ifconf-eth0 file
DEVICE=eth3
ONBOOT=yes
BOOTPROTO=none
NETMASK=255.255.255.1
IPADDR=23.46.149.92
GATEWAY=24.86.139.1
TYPE=Ethernet
USERCTL=no
IPV6INIT=no
PEERDNS=yes

What is the use of this ... ?

Can you explain each entries and its uses ?
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:http:// thevpn.guru
http:// thevpn.guru earned 400 total points
ID: 21785369
This is the configuration file for your device ethernet 3,
second line..it will be activated on startup
No boot protocol used
network mask
ip address
the gateway
use ethernet techonology
can be controlled by users
uses IP V6
Broadcast it's DNS hostname..if I am not mistaken
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21785449
What is mean by device ? what is its use?
so why a name clasification like eth0,2,3 ... why multiple devices? what is use of multiple device?
what is the boot protocol?
why the network mask ip is 255.255.255.1? i heard about 255.255.255.0 .. what is the difference?

IPADDR.... u mean if i assign here the device having this ip... so what about the server? will be the same ip..so if i assign ip in eth2 or eth3 ..will my ip of my system change?

Why we need to give gateway?

You mean... cannot  be controlled by users..what happen if it controled by users? which users are in this context ? my different accounts in my linux system?

Why we need to Broadcast it's DNS hostname.?

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 1200 total points
ID: 21786083
jaisonshereen said: IPADDR.... u mean if i assign here the device having this ip... so what about the server? will be the same ip..so if i assign ip in eth2 or eth3 ..will my ip of my system change?

A system does not have an IP address. An interface has an IP address. A network adapter may have more than one IP addesss. More than one interface may share an IP address via NIC binding (aka NIC teaming).

jaisonshereen said: why the network mask ip is 255.255.255.1? i heard about 255.255.255.0 .. what is the difference?

255.255.255.1 is not a standard netmask. In binary form 255.255.255.1 is 11111111.11111111.11111111.00000001. The ones are not contiguous. This is probably an error.

jaisonshereen said: what is the boot protocol?

An interface does not require an IP address to be defined here - it may acquire an address dynamically via the DHCP or BOOTP protocols.

jaisonshereen said: what happen if it controled by users? which users are in this context ? my different accounts in my linux system?

USERCTL=yes allows non-root users to control the interface - start/stop/change.

More in http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/enterprise/RHEL-3-Manual/ref-guide/s1-networkscripts-interfaces.html among other places.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 21786682
"man ifcfg" manual page explains in more detail.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21807922
there are some system specifics for VLANs and bonding, so reading manual page before editing is good habit.
0