Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003 Tracking Dates Using a Calendar

Posted on 2008-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
MS Access 2003 Need to track dates (display dates on a yearly (preferably)or monthly calendar ).  Is this possible on Access?
0
Comment
Question by:deer777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 21785455
what do you mean by display dates? list the dates for the whole Month or year?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deer777
ID: 21785481
Either highlight the specified dates on the calendar or circle them or somehow define dates defined from a table or query reference
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 21785548
what calendar are you using?
did you create your own calendar?

<highlight the specified dates> dates ? in the calendar controls you can only select a date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deer777
ID: 21785574
Actually I found a 2008 yearly calendar on the web and am manually identifying the dates for training classes.  My boss requested this to make sure he didn't double book any class and also just to be able to get a quick view of the classes.  So my calendar is just a .tif pic that I have put colored squares around specific class dates and dropped on to a form in the database.  Just wanted to know if there was anyway possible to create this automatically instead of manually.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1500 total points
ID: 21786890
deer777,

Why not use Outlook for this?
It can do this, an much more without any programming or manual updating at all.
(Can be updated automatically, email notices, track availability, List attendees, check room availability,... ect)

JeffCoachman
0