Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best defrag tool other than vistas default

Posted on 2008-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi can anyone recommend a good tool for system defrag other than the default program included with windows vista along with a registry cleaner or system optimser ? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dino_sbuxx
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21786406
I personally don't recommend any registry cleaner.  I have had customers nuke all kinds of important files out of their registries with all the leading brands of cleaners.  The best way to optimize Vista is to install SP1 and all the updates, max out your ram and keep your spyware/viruses down with regular scans.  

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyah247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21787589
If you are looking for something free I have used this in the past:  http://www.auslogics.com/disk-defrag

If you want something a bit more robust and enterprise friendly with some network admin capabilities i like the Diskeeper products.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dino_sbuxx
ID: 31467185
Hi Diskkeeper worked really well. Thanks for the link.
0