Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vista issue.. Not compatable devices as Printers and Tv tuner cards.

Posted on 2008-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Vista issue.. Not compatable devices as Printers and Tv tuner cards.
Some of my devices dont work with Vista is there any way that i can get them work.
The drivers are not yet supporting Vista .

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 700 total points
ID: 21785522
Not if there aren't any drivers for vista. It is unlikely that those drivers will get written if they don't exist yet, either use another OS with those devices, or get new models that have vista support.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 600 total points
ID: 21785526
In some cases the XP drivers will work even if you get a warning that they may not. But if they don't you'll have to contact the manufacturer for new drivers, or get some other devices.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 700 total points
ID: 21785596
The drivers are specific to each Operating System in most cases. Except for the simplest of drivers, you are going to have a major issue trying to get previous versions to become compatible with Vista.

This is one of the reasons why a lot of businesses still haven't migrated to Vista - there is still a lot of software and hardware out there which cannot be run due to lack of driver support.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21785626
Good luck :)
0