Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easiest way of creating a website. Need the software to be on my machine so i just paste the data and all other details are preset

Posted on 2008-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

Easiest way of creating a website. Need the software to be on my machine so i just paste the data and all other details are preset
Like header,logo,footer,borders,colors etc...
Only i should paste the data and it should create a static html page.

I dont want any online solutions please...

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 600 total points
ID: 21786384
Finding some free web site templates and load them up in the editor of your choice would seem to be easiest method.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21788150
If you want template based web development then you should be looking at something like Dreamweaver's Templates feature. Effectively, all you have to do is configure the original template and define an editable region where you wish to enter the text on the other pages. You then link the template to a Dreamweaver site, and just create new HTML pages from there. It really is quite simple.

Here's a quick tutorial, I'll see if I can find some others: http://www.dwfaq.com/tutorials/basics/dwtemplates1.asp

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21788158
Matthew...
Is this the easiest way we can do? as far as you know....?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1400 total points
ID: 21788166
If you want to be able to configure your own page layout, then yes, as far as I can think of, using Dreamweaver templates would be the easiest way to go about this. You could use the approach recommended by jason1178 if you wanted to use some of the templates available online - that would also be feasible, but might not allow you to change the layout of the template, the colours and logos as easily.

The Dreamweaver approach, once you've actually configured the template, isn't too difficult to use. Building the template is just the same as making a normal HTML page in dreamweaver, except you don't add the actual page content and you save it as a template instead. You then just link each page to that template, and from there, it's very, very easy. I use these very often for producing some of the corporate sites I am often tasked to design and develop, so they do work.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21789857
I specifically didn't mention the DW Template feature because I didn't know which editor you have.  Dreamweaver is a $300-$500 purchase...

But tigermatt is right...it would work pretty well for you.
0