Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

For a 2 mbps braodband line what should the download speed be. Or for a 512/256 kbps

Posted on 2008-06-14
17
Medium Priority
?
1,886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

For a 2 mbps braodband line what should the download speed be. Or for a 512/256 kbps
Any approximate download size bytes per second.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21785625
2Mbps you should see about 220 - 240kbps. 512 line = 50-60 kbps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21785631
basically take your speed (2048 for a 2Meg line) and divide by 8. The shave off a few k due to overheads etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21785634
So does that mean any speed line divided by 8 = to the bytes it can download  per second...
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21785637
If it's anything like what I see in the UK, a 2Mbps broadband connection can have anything from 1Mbps to about 1.5Mbps download speed, and 256Kbps - 512Kbps upload speed. For a 512Kbps line, I would expect download speed to be between about 400 - 500Kbps, and upload to be 56 - 128Kbps.

You can never achieve the actual reported connection speed because there are overheads everywhere in the network.

Matthew
-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21785639
pretty much.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21785640
Sorry, read the question wrong. To convert bps to bytes per second you do have to divide by 8 since there are 8 bits to every byte. So divide whatever the reported download speed in Kbps is by 8, and you will get it in KBps per second. The large B denotes 'bytes' - a small 'b' denotes bits.

Matthew
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21785658
Say my internet broadband speed is 256 what should the download per second be?Its just 33bytes/sec is that normal
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Share-IT
Share-IT earned 600 total points
ID: 21785660
Note the difference between Megabits per second and Megabytes per second. When you're looking at IE downloads, it shows up as KB/Sec which is KiloBytes. there are 8 BITS in a byte.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21785664
Assuming it's 256Kbps, then 256/8 = 32Kilobytes per second.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21785665
you got it. 256 divided by 8 = 32
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21785672
Looks like we're both posting at the same time this afternoon! ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21785675
Which only shows that the 2 of us should really get out more! ;)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21785683
Particularly on a lovely sunny day like this in Devon!
Oh well, someone has to keep EE ticking over!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21785871
Guys sorry to say but a little confused still on how we can get the speed.
how do i know that the speed provided to me is correct?
Like i have 2 mbps line and its downloading the data in the right speed.
example : Like should it download 1 MB per second?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1400 total points
ID: 21785942
When you talk about the speed in which an Internet connection works, you talk about it in bits per second. The unit for a bit is a small (lower case) 'b'. Thus, when someone says they have a 2Mbps line - they have a 2 Mega bit per second connection. File sizes on computers are too big to measure in bits though - so for that, we use bytes instead. Bytes is measured with a large (capital) 'B'. So, when Internet Explorer says you are downloading at 33KB/s, it is saying 33 Kilo Bytes per second.

The speed which is being provided by your ISP will not be the actual speed at which you are able to download. Problems including the number of other people online, how busy the website is and how fast the website can upload the information you are downloading will all affect your download speed. As a general rule of thumb for downloading from large websites - take Microsoft's Download center as an example - you should be able to divide the speed of your Internet connection by 8. Since there are 8 bits per every Byte, dividing by 8 will give you the speed of the connection in bytes. So, for a 56bps line, 56 divided by 8 is 7, and the unit is Bps (Bytes per second).

The next problem arises when you introduce Kbps and Mbps into the mix. If you have a 512Kbps line, you still divide that speed by 8, giving 64. However, the unit after wards cannot be Bps since the line is too fast for that speed. What you must do is take the "K" from the 512Kbps and put it before Bps, meaning the download speed you should be getting for this line is 64KBps per second (64 Kilo Bytes per second).

The speed you get as a result of these calculations is only the speed to the ISP. For most websites, you should get near enough to that speed, but as I've already said, it is just "up to" that speed - it is beyond the ISP's control and they cannot guarantee you will be getting that speed all the time.

Matthew
-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21786019
Thanks to you both
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21786026
You're very welcome - broadband speed calculations are a nightmare!
:-)
0