Solved

Spyware problem on PC - XP anitvirus (spyware) - Cannot remove - Attached hijackthis log

Posted on 2008-06-14
5
3,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have tried this guide to remove but it did not work http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic111715.html

The reason I know it did not work is some sites I go into get this error saying "blocked - activate xp antivirus for secure internet surfing" Because of this I could not complete the last step on the guide which was to run the panda scan.


I'm hoping somebody can tell what exactly what's going on here as I cannot get to the bottom of this and have tried spybot and ad-aware.... Look forward to your reply.


Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 17:16:43, on 14/06/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16674)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I0T1.EXE
C:\Program Files\MarkAny\ContentSafer\MAAgent.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\PocketCam 3Mega\ICON.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxddcoms.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.ie/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
O2 - BHO: &Research - {037C7B8A-151A-49E6-BAED-CC05FCB50328} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\winsrc.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Lexmark Toolbar - {1017A80C-6F09-4548-A84D-EDD6AC9525F0} - C:\Program Files\Lexmark Toolbar\toolband.dll
O3 - Toolbar: EPSON Web-To-Page - {EE5D279F-081B-4404-994D-C6B60AAEBA6D} - C:\Program Files\EPSON\EPSON Web-To-Page\EPSON Web-To-Page.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LXDDCATS] rundll32 C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\LXDDtime.dll,_RunDLLEntry@16
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus C46 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I0T1.EXE /P23 "EPSON Stylus C46 Series" /O6 "USB003" /M "Stylus C46"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MAAgent] C:\Program Files\MarkAny\ContentSafer\MAAgent.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ieupdate] "C:\WINDOWS\system32\ieupdates.exe"
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgw.exe /RUNONCE (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgw.exe /RUNONCE (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'Default user')
O4 - Global Startup: PocketCam 3Mega Monitor.lnk = ?
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {138E6DC9-722B-4F4B-B09D-95D191869696} (Bebo Uploader Control) - http://www.bebo.com/files/BeboUploader.5.1.4.cab
O21 - SSODL: gimmicks - {40dcff6e-af8d-4183-8ebe-a82270ac449e} - (no file)
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG E-mail Scanner (AVGEMS) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service (iPodService) - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: lxdd_device -   - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxddcoms.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe

--
End of file - 4663 bytes
0
Comment
Question by:smythsit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Admin3k
ID: 21786658
Try something liek Rogueremover, should help improve things a bit

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Antivirus/RogueRemover.shtml

Also you should download & run Smitfraudfix which should finalize the issue

http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php

Now to analyze your log


All these are Malware related, if not cleaned up by the above tools , manually remove them using HJT / manual search & delete .

O2 - BHO: &Research - {037C7B8A-151A-49E6-BAED-CC05FCB50328} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\winsrc.dll

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ieupdate] "C:\WINDOWS\system32\ieupdates.exe

O21 - SSODL: gimmicks - {40dcff6e-af8d-4183-8ebe-a82270ac449e} - (no file)


Please post another hijack this log just to be sure .
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
ID: 21787132
O2 - BHO: &Research - {037C7B8A-151A-49E6-BAED-CC05FCB50328} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\winsrc.dll
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ieupdate] "C:\WINDOWS\system32\ieupdates.exe"

The above are also SDBot/IRCBot variants SDFix.exe removes them. SDFix removes XP antivirus.
There might be others not showing in the Hijackthis log, so if problem persists let us know.

Download SDFix and save it to your desktop.(either one below)
http://downloads.andymanchesta.com/RemovalTools/SDFix.zip
http://downloads.andymanchesta.com/RemovalTools/SDFix.exe

Double click SDFix.exe and it will extract the files to %systemdrive%
(Drive that contains the Windows Directory, typically C:\SDFix)

Please then reboot your computer in Safe Mode by doing the following :

* Restart your computer
* After hearing your computer beep once during startup, but before the Windows icon appears, tap the F8 key continually;
*  Instead of Windows loading as normal, a menu with options should appear;
*  Select the first option, to run Windows in Safe Mode, then press "Enter".
*  Choose your usual account.

*  Open the extracted folder and double click "RunThis.bat" to start the script.
*  Type "Y" to begin the script.
*  It will remove the Trojan Services then make some repairs to the registry and prompt you to press any key to Reboot.
*  Press any Key and it will restart the PC.
*  Your system will take longer that normal to restart as the fixtool will be running and removing files.
*  When the desktop loads the Fixtool will complete the removal and display "Finished", then press any key to end the script and load your desktop icons.
*  Finally open the SDFix folder on your desktop and copy and attach the contents of the results file "Report.txt" back

0
 

Author Comment

by:smythsit
ID: 21788889
Thanks guys...the sdfix seems to have done the job.

Here is a copy of the sdfix log and another hijackthis log.


[b]SDFix: Version 1.192 [/b]
Run by Administrator on 31/12/2001 at 23:26

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
Running From: C:\SDFix

[b]Checking Services [/b]:


Restoring Windows Registry Values
Restoring Windows Default Hosts File

Rebooting


[b]Checking Files [/b]:

Trojan Files Found:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\ieupdates.exe  - Deleted
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winsrc.dll  - Deleted





Removing Temp Files

[b]ADS Check [/b]:
 


                                 [b]Final Check [/b]:

catchme 0.3.1361.2 W2K/XP/Vista - rootkit/stealth malware detector by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net
Rootkit scan 2001-12-31 23:35:11
Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 NTFS

scanning hidden processes ...

scanning hidden services & system hive ...

scanning hidden registry entries ...

scanning hidden files ...

scan completed successfully
hidden processes: 0
hidden services: 0
hidden files: 0


[b]Remaining Services [/b]:




Authorized Application Key Export:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\services\sharedaccess\parameters\firewallpolicy\standardprofile\authorizedapplications\list]
"%windir%\\system32\\sessmgr.exe"="%windir%\\system32\\sessmgr.exe:*:enabled:@xpsp2res.dll,-22019"
"C:\\Program Files\\iTunes\\iTunes.exe"="C:\\Program Files\\iTunes\\iTunes.exe:*:Enabled:iTunes"
"C:\\Program Files\\Grisoft\\AVG Free\\avginet.exe"="C:\\Program Files\\Grisoft\\AVG Free\\avginet.exe:*:Enabled:avginet.exe"
"C:\\Program Files\\Grisoft\\AVG Free\\avgamsvr.exe"="C:\\Program Files\\Grisoft\\AVG Free\\avgamsvr.exe:*:Enabled:avgamsvr.exe"
"C:\\Program Files\\Grisoft\\AVG Free\\avgcc.exe"="C:\\Program Files\\Grisoft\\AVG Free\\avgcc.exe:*:Enabled:avgcc.exe"
"C:\\Program Files\\Grisoft\\AVG Free\\avgemc.exe"="C:\\Program Files\\Grisoft\\AVG Free\\avgemc.exe:*:Enabled:avgemc.exe"
"%windir%\\Network Diagnostic\\xpnetdiag.exe"="%windir%\\Network Diagnostic\\xpnetdiag.exe:*:Enabled:@xpsp3res.dll,-20000"
"C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\lxddcoms.exe"="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\lxddcoms.exe:*:Enabled:Lexmark Communications System"
"C:\\Program Files\\Lexmark 2500 Series\\lxddamon.exe"="C:\\Program Files\\Lexmark 2500 Series\\lxddamon.exe:*:Enabled:Lexmark Device Monitor"
"C:\\Program Files\\Lexmark 2500 Series\\App4R.exe"="C:\\Program Files\\Lexmark 2500 Series\\App4R.exe:*:Enabled:Lexmark Imaging Studio"
"C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\spool\\drivers\\w32x86\\3\\SAGENT4.EXE"="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\spool\\drivers\\w32x86\\3\\SAGENT4.EXE:*:Enabled:SAgent4"
"C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\muzapp.exe"="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\muzapp.exe:*:Enabled:MUZ AOD APP player"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\services\sharedaccess\parameters\firewallpolicy\domainprofile\authorizedapplications\list]
"%windir%\\system32\\sessmgr.exe"="%windir%\\system32\\sessmgr.exe:*:enabled:@xpsp2res.dll,-22019"
"%windir%\\Network Diagnostic\\xpnetdiag.exe"="%windir%\\Network Diagnostic\\xpnetdiag.exe:*:Enabled:@xpsp3res.dll,-20000"
"C:\\Program Files\\Lexmark 2500 Series\\app4r.exe"="C:\\Program Files\\Lexmark 2500 Series\\App4R.exe:*:Enabled:BorgListener"

[b]Remaining Files [/b]:


File Backups: - C:\SDFix\backups\backups.zip

[b]Files with Hidden Attributes [/b]:

Mon 28 Jan 2008     1,404,240 A.SHR --- "C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDUpdate.exe"
Mon 28 Jan 2008     5,146,448 A.SHR --- "C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SpybotSD.exe"
Mon 28 Jan 2008     2,097,488 A.SHR --- "C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe"
Thu  8 May 2008             0 A..H. --- "C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\385cb67dda0ffd4dea8c0d990dc65796\BIT1.tmp"

[b]Finished![/b]




Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 16:37:39, on 15/06/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16674)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxddcoms.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I0T1.EXE
C:\Program Files\MarkAny\ContentSafer\MAAgent.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\PocketCam 3Mega\ICON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.ie/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
O3 - Toolbar: Lexmark Toolbar - {1017A80C-6F09-4548-A84D-EDD6AC9525F0} - C:\Program Files\Lexmark Toolbar\toolband.dll
O3 - Toolbar: EPSON Web-To-Page - {EE5D279F-081B-4404-994D-C6B60AAEBA6D} - C:\Program Files\EPSON\EPSON Web-To-Page\EPSON Web-To-Page.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LXDDCATS] rundll32 C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\LXDDtime.dll,_RunDLLEntry@16
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus C46 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I0T1.EXE /P23 "EPSON Stylus C46 Series" /O6 "USB003" /M "Stylus C46"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MAAgent] C:\Program Files\MarkAny\ContentSafer\MAAgent.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\RunOnce: [FlashPlayerUpdate] C:\WINDOWS\system32\Macromed\Flash\FlashUtil9e.exe
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgw.exe /RUNONCE (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgw.exe /RUNONCE (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'Default user')
O4 - Global Startup: PocketCam 3Mega Monitor.lnk = ?
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {138E6DC9-722B-4F4B-B09D-95D191869696} (Bebo Uploader Control) - http://www.bebo.com/files/BeboUploader.5.1.4.cab
O21 - SSODL: gimmicks - {40dcff6e-af8d-4183-8ebe-a82270ac449e} - (no file)
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG E-mail Scanner (AVGEMS) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service (iPodService) - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: lxdd_device -   - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxddcoms.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe

--
End of file - 4518 bytes
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 21789963
You can fix this entry below in Hijackthis:
O21 - SSODL: gimmicks - {40dcff6e-af8d-4183-8ebe-a82270ac449e} - (no file)


C:\WINDOWS\system32\muzapp.exe <-- do you know this file, can you please rightclick on it and look at the properties? I'm just curious about it, It seems to belong to this  --> MUZ AOD APP player
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 21930542
Glad to know it seems to be resolved.

Thanks for the points and excellent grading!
0