Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suddenly our 2000 Server doesn't accept our credentials!!

Posted on 2008-06-14
10
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
One of my clients has a rather strange problem I've never encountered before.

Their Windows 2000 server has started shutting down and since doing this, when restarting it, it will not allow us to logon, not accepting our credentials.

Furthermore, the 12 computers connected to it are fine keeping their connection to mapped drives, Internet, etc, however, if any are restarted they are unable to log back onto the domain.

No-one would have changed any passwords (family business) and I'm really stuck.

Thanks for any ideas.

Mike
 
0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fhmc
ID: 21786113
are any of the currently logged in users domain admins?


if so, you could try the following from one of their command lines.

net user /domain /add tempadmin Password123!
net group /domain "domain admins" /add tempadmin


try to logon the the server using the "tempadmin" account using the password "Password123!"

does it work?

if not, I'll try to come up with some more NATIVE suggestions.
There are many utils available to deal with server and/or AD admin lockouts, but my preference is to exhaust my native options first.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21786157
What status do you have on the 2003 server? Computers can logon to domain shares and file shares prior to an actaul logon network connections are loaded prior to the logon screen. It seems like the actual logon process shuts down the NIC or TCP/IP protocol. It may be timing out.

It almost sounds like you have a problem with the TCP/IP stack. Having a problem with this could shut down your computer and will definately stop the Netlogon process. Look in Event logs for errors associated with the netlogon process. Maybe 5719, not logon servers available.

What I might do in your shoes is logon in safe mode without Network booting. Uninstall/Reinstall TCP/IP. Then, look into the event logs for errors that may point you in the right direction. Also run a netdiag at the safeboot command prompt.

NOTE: Your driver seems to be working fine, since your clients are still logging on with domain access.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fhmc
ID: 21786168
good point... I had not concidered the netlogon service part, and I agree, that's a likely culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 21786379
Sorry for the delay in replying, I sent the orginal post from my clients and, as they're closed till Monday, I've brought the server home with me. Just got back and tested your ideas.

The two Domain Admin user accounts are amongst those showing Account Locked Out. I tried the tempadmin login but no luck.

The server is running 2000 and I've logging in using Safe Mode and Safe Mode - Command Prompt, but still get stuck at the login.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21786400
So, you don't even have the ability to logon locally?

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 21786561
No I can't
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fhmc
ID: 21786599
you may have to crack the local admin password to logon locally and then employ additional techniques to recover domain level access.

some of the following articles may prove useful:

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

http://www.petri.co.il/change_recovery_console_password.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_2000_ad.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 21786764
Thanks fhmc I'll try those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 21786777

Could a virus/disk corruption have altered the account profiles causing a failure to authenticate?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 21790080
Yes, a virus can mess with the logon service.
0