Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordpress where to find category insert queries

Posted on 2008-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello,
simple question:
in which wordpress file, there are mysql query, which is inserting new category through admin panel. I examined whole code and didnt found that thing. Let me know, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:springfresh
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 21786512
the name of the table in the database that stores categories is called:
terms
here is the insert statement:
$wpdb->query("INSERT INTO $wpdb->terms (name, slug, term_group) VALUES ('$cat_name', '$cat_slug', '0')");
(line 66 on my computer)
I found this insert statement in a file in the includes folder called upgrade.php. There is a file in this folder called category.php, but the functions there all prepare the data to display it in the blog
0
 

Author Comment

by:springfresh
ID: 21787783
strange thing. But i commented this line. And new category insertion still works through admin panel :\
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 21789477
hhhmm, the same query is on line 569 and 642. these two are the same query but get called depending on the version of the database you are using. I don't know what you are using, so comment out both of them.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dosth earned 2000 total points
ID: 21855931
it will be in wp-includes\wp-db.php

line 325 -

function insert($table, $data) {

this will be a generic function called from

wp-includes\taxonomy.php line 1163

function wp_insert_term( $term, $taxonomy, $args = array() ) {
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21890145
did you get a chance to check it ?
0