Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to export email and contacts from windows mail on a vista machine into outlook 2003

Posted on 2008-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We set up the mail on this computer to come into Windows Mail but the end user wants to go back to using outlook 2003 since they like the features in it better.  How do I export email and contacts from windows mail on a vista machine into outlook 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:KPMcCord
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rabio earned 2000 total points
ID: 21786148
To export the messages from Windows Mail in Microsoft Windows Vista, follow these steps:
1.      On the File menu, point to Export, and then click Messages.
2.      In the Windows Mail Export Wizard, click Microsoft Exchange, and then click Next.
3.      Click OK in the following message:
This will export messages from Windows Mail to Microsoft Outlook or Microsoft Exchange
Note If Outlook is not open, select the profile that you want to receive the messages, and then click OK.
4.      To specify which files to export, click All or Selected Folders, and then click OK.
5.      On the File menu, point to Export, and then click Messages.
The folders and contents will appear in the Inbox of the selected profile in Outlook. The date and time of each message are the date and the time that you exported the messages from Windows Mail.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

      
To export contacts so they can be viewed by someone using another program:
      

You can convert all your contacts at once to the format you choose so that someone using another program or a previous version of Windows can open and view them.

1.Open Windows Contacts by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking All Programs, and then clicking Windows Contacts.

2. On the toolbar, click Export, and then click one of the following formats:
      

CSV (Comma Separated Values). This is a generic file format used for exporting or importing information to and from databases or spreadsheets.


vCard (folder of .vcf files). This format is used by many other programs. It is typically the best format to use when sharing contacts with someone who is using an earlier version of Windows or who is using a different operating system.

3. Click Export, select a folder where you want to store your contacts in the new format, and then click OK.

4. When a message appears telling you that the contacts export process has completed, click OK, and then click Close.

You can then use the import feature in microsoft outlook to import the .csv file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocCan11
ID: 21786156
This is the article with detailed steps on how to do it.. Hope this helps

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196347

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KPMcCord
ID: 31467218
Thanks... I figured out how to do the contacts using CSV but the email was a little tricky.  The mail export wizard was throwing me off but it worked as you indicated. Thanks again.
0