Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

not contained in either an aggregate function or the GROUP BY clause ERROR

Posted on 2008-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
3,445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to get a list of the top 10 items viewed solutions in my knowledge base. I do this by getting the count of records in the solution_rating__c table joined to the solution table record which has the KB article. The solution_rating table gets a new insert every time the article is viewed. So I tried to put together the query below, but can't figure out how to get the results to sort by the aggregate count of soltuion_ratings for each solution record.

Thanks
select top 10 count(sr.solution__c ) as thecount, sr.solution__c ,
s.solutionname, p.[name]
from dbo.solution_rating__c sr
join solution s on sr.solution__c = s.id
left outer join dbo.product_group__c p
on s.product_group__c = p.id
group by  thecount, sr.solution__c ,s.solutionname, p.[name]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:advlgx
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocCan11
ID: 21786144
if you want to use the TOP clause you should have an order by clause so it sorts them..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
osiara earned 2000 total points
ID: 21786146

select top 10 thecount, solution__c, solutionname, name from (
select count(sr.solution__c ) as thecount, sr.solution__c ,
s.solutionname, p.[name]
from dbo.solution_rating__c sr
join solution s on sr.solution__c = s.id
left outer join dbo.product_group__c p
on s.product_group__c = p.id
grou p by  thecount, sr.solution__c ,s.solutionname, p.[name]
) as pom
order by thecount

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:advlgx
ID: 31467220
Awesome, thanks
0