Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which is the mod_jk configuration file ?

Posted on 2008-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i have seen these many files related to mod_jk...which one the actual configuration file?


/tmp/log/httpd/mod_jk.shm.8361.lock
/tmp/log/httpd/mod_jk.log
/tmp/log/httpd/mod_jk.shm.8361
/root/installs/tomcat-connectors-1.2.26-src/native/apache-1.3/mod_jk.dsp
/root/installs/tomcat-connectors-1.2.26-src/native/apache-1.3/mod_jk.c
/root/installs/tomcat-connectors-1.2.26-src/native/apache-1.3/mod_jk.exp
/root/installs/tomcat-connectors-1.2.26-src/native/apache-2.0/mod_jk.dsp
/root/installs/tomcat-connectors-1.2.26-src/native/apache-2.0/mod_jk.c
/usr/local/apache2/modules/mod_jk.so
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1200 total points
ID: 21787872
none of them, from memory it doesn't actually require any config
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21788479
so what about worker.properties,server.xml, mod_jk.properties..?
httpd.conf
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 800 total points
ID: 21788951
You may want to read:

     http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-3.3-doc/mod_jk-howto.html#s7


This is how you configure Apache to use mod_jk.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 21789927
They are primarily apache and tomcat configuration files

0